"Čeká od deseti nebo jedenácti hodin."

Translation:She has been waiting since ten or eleven o'clock.

August 30, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrankRiswick

How would you say "She has been waiting for ten or eleven hours"?


VladaFu

Čeká už deset nebo jedenáct hodin. (bookish variant "Čeká už po ...")


Chris900231

Is the už necessary or could you have said "Čeká deset nebo jedenáct hodin."?


Clive_Alive

How would you say "She waits from ten or eleven o'clock"?


VladaFu

What is the exact meaning? Why the present simple tense? Is this repeated?


Przemek889984

Shouldn't be: čeká od desáté nebo jedenácté hodiny? Plural logically suggest "for", not "since"


VladaFu

No, that would be a much less common way to say it. from the tenth or the eleventh hour

I do not understand your plural argument at all. "For" would mean something completely different.


EstaJohnst1

What tells us that it is "she" and not "he"?


VladaFu

Nothing, all of He, She, It are possible.


Sergiu991993

Is it wrong to say in English "She has been waiting from ten or eleven o'clock"?


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE, and here's my take on this.

Although I don't doubt that it's used, I wouldn't recommend it. "Has been waiting" indicates that the waiting is still in progress, and "since" is the appropriate choice. Similarly, "I have been here SINCE Monday" is correct, while "I have been here FROM Monday" is probably also used -- possibly mainly by ESL speakers -- though it shouldn't be.

Getting back to the exercise sentence, if it shifts to the past tense, "She was waiting from ten or eleven o'clock" is fine. Another option, in the past tense, would be "She was waiting from ten to/until/til eleven o'clock." But there is, of course, a difference in meaning between them.

The first suggests that, while we know she was waiting, we don't know whether she started waiting at ten o'clock or at eleven o'clock (or at some time in between). In the second case, we know that she started waiting at ten o'clock and stopped waiting at eleven o'clock.

Sorry if this was more than you wanted to know! :-)


Mauricio398349

Why not "she is waiting since ten or eleven o'clock?"


BoneheadBass

An action that began in the past and is continuing in the present is expressed by present perfect continuous/progressive tense. See, for example, the following excerpt from the site linked below.

"We use the Present Perfect Continuous tense to talk about action that started in the past and is continuing now. This is often used with for or since."

https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verb-tenses_present-perfect-continuous.htm


Mauricio398349

In spanish, "ha estado esperando desde" or "está esperando desde" is the same. The most of my faults in this course have been translating to english, even when I have understood correctly the czech sentences correctly in spanish...


BoneheadBass

I very much admire you, and other non-native English speakers, for your willingness and ability to learn Czech through a language that is not your own. Have some lingots for the extra effort!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.