1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čeká od deseti nebo jedenáct…

"Čeká od deseti nebo jedenácti hodin."

Translation:She has been waiting since ten or eleven o'clock.

August 30, 2018

7 Comments


FrankRiswick

How would you say "She has been waiting for ten or eleven hours"?


VladaFu

Čeká už deset nebo jedenáct hodin. (bookish variant "Čeká už po ...")


Chris900231

Is the už necessary or could you have said "Čeká deset nebo jedenáct hodin."?


VladaFu

Not necessary.


Clive_Alive

How would you say "She waits from ten or eleven o'clock"?


VladaFu

What is the exact meaning? Why the present simple tense? Is this repeated?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.