"Čeká od deseti nebo jedenácti hodin."

Translation:She has been waiting since ten or eleven o'clock.

8/30/2018, 5:45:38 AM

7 Comments


FrankRiswick

How would you say "She has been waiting for ten or eleven hours"?

8/30/2018, 5:45:38 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Čeká už deset nebo jedenáct hodin. (bookish variant "Čeká už po ...")

8/30/2018, 12:45:33 PM

Chris900231

Is the už necessary or could you have said "Čeká deset nebo jedenáct hodin."?

9/3/2018, 11:00:48 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Not necessary.

9/3/2018, 11:32:08 AM

Chris900231

Thank you.

10/23/2018, 9:40:26 AM

Clive_Alive

How would you say "She waits from ten or eleven o'clock"?

2/10/2019, 7:03:04 PM

VladaFu
Mod

What is the exact meaning? Why the present simple tense? Is this repeated?

2/10/2019, 7:37:21 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.