"There are forty-seven spiders there already."

Translation:Pavouků tam už je čtyřicet sedm.

August 30, 2018

7 Comments


Avtokrat

Podle mě je správnější Pavouků je tam už čtyřicet sedm

August 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Je to totéž.

August 30, 2018

AliceReiss

Souhlasím, tak proč je to vyhodnoceno jako chyba?

January 8, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

No jo, kdyby to zaznělo rovnou, dávno to mohlo být spraveno... Přidávám.

January 8, 2019

dsarkarati

Why is this word order correct instead of "Tam je už čtyřicet sedm pavouků." or "Už je čtyřicet sedm pavouků tam."?

September 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The first one is possible, but stressing a different thing. In the official answer we know we are talking about spiders there and the new info is their number. In your sentence even the fact there are any spiders there is probably new.

The other one is not Czech, we do not put the adverb of location at the end as English does.

September 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

But don't get the impression that "tam" cannot be at the end at all. It can. "... pavouků už je tam." is possible. Especially when you were putting there and you are finished now.

September 7, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.