"The education in Japan is very good."

Translation:Pendidikan di Jepang sangat bagus.

August 30, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

I wrote "baik" instead of "bagus." Is there a difference?

August 30, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"baik" is "good"
"bagus" is "very good"

August 30, 2018

andraantariksa

No, both are same in this context.

But, "baik" have a lot of meaning like "good", "well", "kind", etc. Ex: "Gurunya mengajar dengan baik" / "The teacher teach it well". You can't use "baik" for physical object except for people.

While "bagus" usually used for physical object. Ex: "Pemandangannya bagus" / "The scenery is good"

August 30, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Well, I didn't make up my own definition, it's from kbbi

Please see https://kbbi.web.id/bagus and
https://kbbi.web.id/baik

August 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.