"Daging itu merah."

Translation:That meat is red.

August 30, 2018

5 Comments


hippietrail

How would we say "The red meat"?

August 30, 2018

1CN5ijzC

that read meat
Daging merah itu

Daging itu merah
That meat is red

August 30, 2018

BrianRoby

Why can't I say "That meat is read"?

October 11, 2018

IntelGuard

Because red is a colour, while read is the act of absorbing symbols via vision or touch and understanding what they mean.

November 21, 2018

Bierdame_Bo

That is red meat isn't a good translation for this as well?

April 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.