1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Daging itu merah."

"Daging itu merah."

Translation:That meat is red.

August 30, 2018

8 Comments


hippietrail

How would we say "The red meat"?


1CN5ijzC

that read meat
Daging merah itu

Daging itu merah
That meat is red


DarkHylian

Should correct read to red (guess it's a forgotten one).

I was thinking also for "that red meat".. and viewing my mistake, i thought the position of pronouns changed the meaning, and you confirmed it.

Terima kasih for that clarification.


BrianRoby

Why can't I say "That meat is read"?


IntelGuard

Because red is a colour, while read is the act of absorbing symbols via vision or touch and understanding what they mean.


Bierdame_Bo

That is red meat isn't a good translation for this as well?


Rick392366

That is red meat isn't a good translation for this as well?

Daging itu merah = That is red meat.

Here is more info :

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


CalvinUtomo

Darah itu merah Jendral

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.