"Daging itu merah."

Translation:The meat is red.

August 30, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

How would we say "The red meat"?


1CN5ijzC

that read meat
Daging merah itu

Daging itu merah
That meat is red


DarkHylian

Should correct read to red (guess it's a forgotten one).

I was thinking also for "that red meat".. and viewing my mistake, i thought the position of pronouns changed the meaning, and you confirmed it.

Terima kasih for that clarification.


Bierdame_Bo

That is red meat isn't a good translation for this as well?


Rick392366

That is red meat isn't a good translation for this as well?

Daging itu merah = That is red meat.

Here is more info :

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


CalvinUtomo

Darah itu merah Jendral


DavidSweet27924

I think the correct translation should be that is red meat because to say the other way would imply that it was painted or dyed.


BOYMUH

Daging itu berwarna merah.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.