"Pâinea nu este a sa."

Translation:The bread is not his.

August 30, 2018

5 Comments


Martie730972

"The bread isn't hers" is not correct??

August 30, 2018

ThomasJ852997

It should be accepted.

August 31, 2018

KingBeetle_66

How is one supposed to make the distinction between when it is his and when it is hers?

March 9, 2019

LICA98

well here it can be both but you can also say

pâinea nu este a lui = the bread is not his
pâinea nu este a ei = the bread is not hers

April 18, 2019

Pop60

In British English (at least) "the bread is not theirs" CAN mean the same thing. Why we use the plural I'm not sure, but it often happens if gender uncertain or I sense when we're being more polite.

April 21, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.