"Este río no tiene corrientes."

Translation:This river does not have currents.

March 30, 2013

38 Comments


Iago

I used singular "current" as I've never heard, in English, of a river having multiple currents but just one.

Though come to think of it, I've never heard of a river with no current either. That would strike me more like a pond or swamp or something :þ

March 30, 2013

vandermonde

I've rarely heard of singular rivers described as having "currents," usually regarding rapids, where the direction of the current can be very different in different parts. It's rare enough though that I put "current" in my translation too.

August 22, 2013

homefire

I thought the same...Rivers, by definition, must have currents! :)

November 3, 2015

Wayne

I agree. But I translated it as "currents" because "corrientes" is plural. Go figure.

December 28, 2013

Melita2

Iago, I am going to ask you an off-topic question. What does your emoticom mean and where do you find it on the keyboard? Gracias.

November 23, 2013

zerozeroone

Ah, the letter thorn (or þorn).

If you use Windows and have the United States-International keyboard enabled, you can type "þ" with right-alt t (hold down right-alt while hitting t).

Otherwise, you can use alt 0254 (hold down alt while entering 0254 on the numeric keypad). If you've got United States-International turned on, then it has to be the left-alt; but, since they numeric keypad is almost always to the right, that's not too big of a deal.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thorn_%28letter%29

December 17, 2014

swingophelia

It looks a lot like this one: :P which to me is like a person sticking his/her tongue out. It must be a different key that lago has on the keyboard.

February 2, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

If you have an android with Google keyboard set your keyboard language to Esperanto and hold down the ŭ key then you will have it

February 13, 2016

Bifford

All rivers have currents!

September 8, 2013

mattcolor

This one's more of a long, skinny lake.

February 20, 2014

StevenBloc3

The only exceptions I can think about are rivers that dry up and transition times for rivers that flow in both directions depending on the tide. I'm not sure if they technically count as rivers but people think about them that way. Another person posted here that this word refers to rapids.

April 1, 2019

sds59600

Umm that's pretty much the definition of a river... "a moving body of water.."...."with currents"....

March 18, 2016

SpudRutabega

a river has a current

September 17, 2015

Peter353009

Famous last words of an adventurer

February 17, 2017

TFG

Then it is a lake

February 16, 2016

RobertTudo2

If a river is tidal, then there is no current when the tide is turning. If a river is wide and has islands and sand bars, then multiple currents will move around these obstructions. To be honest though we do tend to refer to the current rather than a current.

March 30, 2017

EaterofPumkin

Uh... i think our tour guide is drunk...

December 24, 2016

Kwakwerk

If this is true, then how does is flow?

December 15, 2014

EwaAntonovic

The program doesn't accept "streams" as a possible translation. Why? I'm not a native English speaker.

March 9, 2015

chionophobe

Currents are flows of water within another body of water. Streams are usually considered to be a smaller form of rivers, with their own internal currents. Saying a river has no currents doesn't make a lot of sense, but it might be trying to say there are no eddy currents or cross currents.

March 9, 2015

EwaAntonovic

Thank you!

March 9, 2015

jamaud

Am i the only one who think this needs 'any' before currents?

April 6, 2015

tessbee

Now the words el río and corriente(s) will stick in our minds because Duolingo came up with such gramatically correct yet nonsense sentence. :)

November 3, 2015

killerman64

uso la palabra corrientes con/para electricidad?

May 25, 2017

alfinore

Then it is not a river

December 8, 2017

RobertKinzie

Maybe its a lazy river

September 10, 2018

geeksaurus

Could you translate this as "This river does not run"? It seems a more natural English expression.

January 4, 2015

Andreaja69

That would be a completely different sentence, and would mean something different in English.

September 23, 2017

BrandiWL

In American English, we say, "this river doesn't have any current" or "this river has no current at all" or "this river has no current whatsoever." I could understand someone technical, not a common person, but an aquarist, saying currents of they were studying types of current flows or something.

May 22, 2015

BrandiWL

Still not accepted May 27, 2015.

May 28, 2015

beantorrent

"Corrientes" looks like it could be translated as "runs." What do you know? The etymology for "current" goes back to Latin "currere" for "run."

February 7, 2016

AnnaDunste

¿Qué?

April 6, 2016

tlokken

I listen to the fast and slow text and can't hear "rio", I hear grigo and grio. But I remember to next time.

November 13, 2016

Ludge

If it does not have any current, perhaps it's a lake?

October 25, 2017

PinkyGreen

Why not "This river doesn't have rapids"

May 10, 2018

Andreaja69

'Rapids' and 'currents' are not the same. The Spanish word for rapids is similar to English 'rapidos'.

May 10, 2018

Elmer_Jose13

All rivers have currents - this sentence causes a brain freeze.

January 8, 2019

dimond223

dives in ok

February 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.