Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este río no tiene corrientes."

Translation:This river does not have currents.

0
5 years ago

42 Comments


Iago
Iago

I used singular "current" as I've never heard, in English, of a river having multiple currents but just one.

Though come to think of it, I've never heard of a river with no current either. That would strike me more like a pond or swamp or something :þ

79
Reply5 years ago

vandermonde

I've rarely heard of singular rivers described as having "currents," usually regarding rapids, where the direction of the current can be very different in different parts. It's rare enough though that I put "current" in my translation too.

9
Reply4 years ago

homefire

I thought the same...Rivers, by definition, must have currents! :)

4
Reply2 years ago

Melita2

Iago, I am going to ask you an off-topic question. What does your emoticom mean and where do you find it on the keyboard? Gracias.

3
Reply4 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Ah, the letter thorn (or þorn).

If you use Windows and have the United States-International keyboard enabled, you can type "þ" with right-alt t (hold down right-alt while hitting t).

Otherwise, you can use alt 0254 (hold down alt while entering 0254 on the numeric keypad). If you've got United States-International turned on, then it has to be the left-alt; but, since they numeric keypad is almost always to the right, that's not too big of a deal.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thorn_%28letter%29

4
Reply3 years ago

swingophelia

It looks a lot like this one: :P which to me is like a person sticking his/her tongue out. It must be a different key that lago has on the keyboard.

2
Reply4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

If you have an android with Google keyboard set your keyboard language to Esperanto and hold down the ŭ key then you will have it

1
Reply2 years ago

Wayne

I agree. But I translated it as "currents" because "corrientes" is plural. Go figure.

2
Reply4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks for the encouragement to think about it, Iago.

I guess you are not a fisherman or a canoeist (for example). Of course rivers have currents - main current, back currents, cross currents, turbulence. The only "river" without a current isn't un río  but un arroyo .

But wow! So many people expect logic from Duolingo; for that matter, so many expectations of only logic from other people! If we are expecting to learn the language as it is used in the real world, then I think we would be entitled to be disappointed if we weren't given the opportunity to recognise illogical statements as well.

PS I suppose the river could be frozen solid. But even ice flows --- just very slowly!

2
Reply19 months ago

Bifford
Bifford

All rivers have currents!

22
Reply4 years ago

mattcolor
mattcolor

This one's more of a long, skinny lake.

21
Reply4 years ago

sds59600

Umm that's pretty much the definition of a river... "a moving body of water.."...."with currents"....

9
Reply2 years ago

SpudRutabega

a river has a current

7
Reply2 years ago

Peter353009

Famous last words of an adventurer

7
Reply1 year ago

TFG
TFG

Then it is a lake

6
Reply2 years ago

RobertTudo2

If a river is tidal, then there is no current when the tide is turning. If a river is wide and has islands and sand bars, then multiple currents will move around these obstructions. To be honest though we do tend to refer to the current rather than a current.

2
Reply1 year ago

Kwakwerk
Kwakwerk

If this is true, then how does is flow?

1
Reply3 years ago

EwaAntonovic

The program doesn't accept "streams" as a possible translation. Why? I'm not a native English speaker.

1
Reply3 years ago

chionophobe

Currents are flows of water within another body of water. Streams are usually considered to be a smaller form of rivers, with their own internal currents. Saying a river has no currents doesn't make a lot of sense, but it might be trying to say there are no eddy currents or cross currents.

4
Reply3 years ago

EwaAntonovic

Thank you!

0
Reply3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Am i the only one who think this needs 'any' before currents?

1
Reply3 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

In American English, we say, "this river doesn't have any current" or "this river has no current at all" or "this river has no current whatsoever." I could understand someone technical, not a common person, but an aquarist, saying currents of they were studying types of current flows or something.

1
Reply3 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

Still not accepted May 27, 2015.

0
Reply3 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Uh... i think our tour guide is drunk...

1
Reply1 year ago

alfinore

Then it is not a river

1
Reply8 months ago

Andru1485
Andru1485

Why not ' hasn't currents'?

0
Reply4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

The negative of 'have/has' is 'don't/doesn't have'.

1
Reply4 years ago

chionophobe

You actually can use "hasn't." I don't think it's very common though. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hasn%27t

Edit: And by "can use," I mean, can be proper English. No comment on its use here or on Duo in general.

2
Reply3 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

American vs UK English

1
Reply3 years ago

RaviOnline

You can but you'll have to use "hasn't got" like "this river hasn't got any currents" to sound right. This wouldn't be formal usage though; such use of "got" is frowned upon (considered slang) by many.

0
Reply2 years ago

geeksaurus

Could you translate this as "This river does not run"? It seems a more natural English expression.

0
Reply3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That would be a completely different sentence, and would mean something different in English.

0
Reply10 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Now the words el río and corriente(s) will stick in our minds because Duolingo came up with such gramatically correct yet nonsense sentence. :)

0
Reply2 years ago

beantorrent

"Corrientes" looks like it could be translated as "runs." What do you know? The etymology for "current" goes back to Latin "currere" for "run."

0
Reply2 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

¿Qué?

0
Reply2 years ago

tlokken

I listen to the fast and slow text and can't hear "rio", I hear grigo and grio. But I remember to next time.

0
Reply1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

When a river goes retrograde due to the incoming tide or tsunami, might a river's current(s) temporarily cancel out before it reverses direction?

0
Reply1 year ago