1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It rains more at your house."

"It rains more at your house."

Translation:En tu casa llueve más.

March 30, 2013

31 Comments


damalojo

Why can't you say "a tu casa?"

March 30, 2013

CherryMuffin

As far as I understand, "a" is used to show where an action is directed, while "en" means being in a certain place.

April 7, 2013

honourconeeel

This reads to me as "It rains more IN your house...which seems unlikely..."

April 18, 2013

KatrinaMac4

En also means on or at

December 21, 2013

rmcgwn

I agree that is how it appears. I also made the mistake thinking I needed Lo for it but obviosuly llueve means 'it rains' so must be redundant.

July 10, 2013

MrHalfpenny

I used it just to make sure it couldn't be taken to mean something dirty. Although I don't know if that's a thing.

May 6, 2014

djtacoman

I don't understand why "at" must be "en" here, and not "a" like in many other places. Can anyone explain this situational difference?

April 1, 2013

captaingimpy

"a" usually only means at in certain prepositional phrases, like al fondo, otherwise it's en

April 2, 2013

superflyafrochic

dag-nabit! i put "en" and then i changed it to "a"... (en was right, a was wrong). i read the comments, but i'm still a little confused. can someone give sentence examples of when to use which? thanks!

August 14, 2013

rmcgwn

My understanding is that "a" is a preposition of movement. Movement to the object. A la casa= to the house.

August 14, 2013

Len_H

This explanation helps a lot, thank you

November 24, 2013

ThomasGDL

why can't one say "por tu casa" ?

December 2, 2013

maxpraxis

Thomas, because you are judging the sentence from the perspective you have from your English knowledge. En tu casa is the proper thing. that's how it works for Spanish speakers. I'm a native Spanish speaker by the way.

December 23, 2013

chloew1989

So what would I say if I wanted to indicate that it rains IN your house? Llueve dentro de su casa. Perhaps?

March 19, 2014

searsme

Why can't I say, "...en casa tuya" instead of "...en tu casa?"

February 10, 2014

KatrinaMac4

Tuyo doesn't have a noun near it, and it must have a previous set up to understand. You could use tuyo for the sentence "the pen is yours" but not "this is your pen". Hope that helped.

February 13, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

You probably mean ‘en la casa tuya’.

June 3, 2014

JennDolan

Ugh, penalized for defaulting to the "usted" form. I learned my Spanish in Costa Rica, where "tu" is rude unless you're among close peers.

February 13, 2014

KatrinaMac4

It should accept the usted form. What did you put exactly?

February 13, 2014

gilliantampi

Why is "Lo llueve más en tu casa" incorrect?

May 30, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The “It” in “It rains” is just a dummy noun required by English syntax. There is no actual “It” doing the raining. Spanish syntax does not require an explicit subject.

June 27, 2014

healthnut

Doesn't EL lluve mean it rans?

August 22, 2013

rmcgwn

Llueve = it rains

August 23, 2013

KatrinaMac4

Él llueve would mean he rains and llueve is a verb so does not need the article el. "It" is included with llueve

December 21, 2013

LindaHill

Why isn't this reflexive? Also, in answer to damalojo, if you want to see when to use the "a," see this webpage on personal a's: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

April 14, 2014

KatrinaMac4

I don't think he was confused about the personal a. Just that a can sometimes mean at. Also why would this be reflexive? Reflexive means something is being done to oneself. So the rain would have to rain on itself

April 14, 2014

LindaHill

This one keeps eluding me. One is doing something to/for/by oneself?

April 14, 2014

KatrinaMac4

If it's first person you do it to "myself", second person " yourself", etc. It means the action is being done by the subject to the subject. So me lavo las manos I wash my hands. It'll be rare when someone else washes my hands.

April 14, 2014

AndyPlumpt

You should be able to say "donde tu casa"

June 25, 2014

KatrinaMac4

That would mean where your house and that didn't really make sense.

June 25, 2014

AndyPlumpt

I think that is also accepted, and for me is more correct that "en", which refers more to inside

June 25, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.