"They are poor, they don't even have water."

Translation:Mereka orang miskin, bahkan mereka tidak punya air.

August 30, 2018

5 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"Mereka orang miskin, mereka bahkan tidak punya air" work? I remember other sentences where bahkan proceeded the verb.

August 30, 2018

andraantariksa

Yes, both are okay.

Also, the REAL MEANING of "They are poor" is "Mereka miskin", without "orang" (people). Except the sentence is "They are poor people".

August 30, 2018

1CN5ijzC

I think both are ok, please report it

August 30, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Terima kasih, both of you! <3

August 30, 2018

Speedy32

Tidak trema kasih

February 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.