1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau nasi goreng."

"Saya mau nasi goreng."

Translation:I want fried rice.

August 30, 2018

7 Comments


brian.world

"I want nasi goreng" should be accepted - this dish's name is crystallized in the language and known widely in the western world.


Bierdame_Bo

Yes please! I eat nasi goreng all the time. That said, a lot of people over here (Netherlands) don't know that it actually means fried rice, but think it's a dish with rice and stuff (veggies, meat) in it because that's what you get when you order in a Chinese-Indonesian restaurant (which we have plenty) and do not realise the difference with white rice is the frying.


Cs1987

I agree. There are many Indonesian and Malaysian restaurants here in Australia, and they all have Nasi goreng on the menu.


kholden83

Makes me think of that internet ad that ran here in Australia with the dad who made stuff up (because they didn't have internet) and told his kid Emperor Nasi Goreng built the Great Wall of China to keep the rabbits out.


VincentCel

Surely it is more common to say "I want some fried rice" than "I want fried rice"?


IntelGuard

In English yes, but not in Indonesian. I mean, in English, 'I want fried rice' would make sense if you were discussing what you wanted to eat for dinner or something, but yeah it sounds childish if you're ordering.


neutrino3

That should be deffinately accepted, and just notified to you, in green, their translated version...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.