"Saya mau nasi goreng."

Translation:I want fried rice.

August 30, 2018

4 Comments


brian.world

"I want nasi goreng" should be accepted - this dish's name is crystallized in the language and known widely in the western world.

August 31, 2018

Bierdame_Bo

Yes please! I eat nasi goreng all the time. That said, a lot of people over here (Netherlands) don't know that it actually means fried rice, but think it's a dish with rice and stuff (veggies, meat) in it because that's what you get when you order in a Chinese-Indonesian restaurant (which we have plenty) and do not realise the difference with white rice is the frying.

April 14, 2019

VincentCel

Surely it is more common to say "I want some fried rice" than "I want fried rice"?

August 30, 2018

IntelGuard

In English yes, but not in Indonesian. I mean, in English, 'I want fried rice' would make sense if you were discussing what you wanted to eat for dinner or something, but yeah it sounds childish if you're ordering.

November 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.