"Desculpe, eu não falo português."

Translation:Sorry, I do not speak Portuguese.

August 30, 2018

9 Comments


UTFong

Why is "Sorry, I do not speak Portuguese" wrong?

August 30, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

August 30, 2018

SeanJoudrie

Exactly what I typed yet I got it wrong also

January 14, 2019

hth2007

Pretty remarkable seeing how...

He's saying that in Portuguese!

September 24, 2018

Jerry_Louis

Is „Desculpe, eu não falo o português“ right too?

January 13, 2019

Paulenrique

Not wrong, but not used by native speakers either...

January 13, 2019

Jerry_Louis

Thanks Paulenrique

January 13, 2019

Snake756

Is the 'eu' typically said, or is the conjugated verb enough? So, is "Desculpe, não falo português." correct?

(I think) I know that in Spanish it'd be weird\extra formal if I said "Yo no hablo espanol" instead of 'no hablo espanol"

April 9, 2019

Paulenrique

Including it is optional. You should include it to emphasize something, to make contrasts or to avoid ambiguity.

April 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.