1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il m'offre sa nourriture."

"Il m'offre sa nourriture."

Translation:He offers me his food.

March 30, 2013

21 Comments


bzv

why couldn't it be "he offers me her food" ?


wongni

He offers me 'his' food


bzv

how would you say "he offers me her food?"


JoseQu

I'm not sure but I think it would be the same "Il m'offre sa nourriture" since the adjective should be the same gender of the noun....


AabLevellen

Or, to be clear, Il m'offre la nourriture d'elle, perhaps?


carlide

Just realized that it would be very difficult to eves drop on a french conversation. A lot of context is needed to know whp or what someone is talking about


JoseQu

actually, according to this link, : The preposition de is used with a name or a noun in place of 's or s' in English. le livre de Jean - John's book la chambre des filles - the girls' room "elle" would be an stressed pronoun, so it's not possible tu use d'elle as you need to use "a" but I find strange to say "il m'offre la nourriture à elle", I'm confused now .... sorry

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/possession.htm


Roody-Roo

Actually say something like, Il m'offre sa nourriture à elle for "He offered me her food." Or you could use the object's name instead of the pronoun. Il m'offre la nourriture de Marie. Or, Il m'offre la nourriture de la femme.

In a real life conversation, there would be no confusion. Either the listener would know the object from the context, or could ask the speaker to clarify.


Restermen

I'm still unclear as to why it couldn't be "He offers me her food"?


makiminami

"He offers me her food" would be the same thing (as sa means feminine his, her, its), but wouldn't he be stealing her food to offer it to you? If he offered his own food, then it wouldn't be as bad... :/


samirasamirasa

Why ca is wrong?means this food


wongni

me is sometimes 'to' or 'for'. How can I distinguish them?


AabLevellen

Me is often translated into to me or for me. Te is similarly translated into to you or for you, se into to him/her/it/each other or for him/her/it/each other.


JeanPaul_G

il m'oiffre ? their text to speech engine really needs improvement


AabLevellen

This exemple sounds ok to me. But I'm used to French. February 24 2014


cdeloy

He gives me food? Not accepted?


anwark

Because he "offers me" not "gives me" and there are a lot of different between this tow words


stephenbal4

Is really how they pronounce "m'offre"? It doesn't sound right.


ShirleyFittro

Your translation of this verb when it was presented is "give"


ShirleyFittro

Your translation of this verb when it was presented is "give"


Cyndiluwho

I also used give for offre. Duo has accepted give before, I wish it would be more consistent.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.