"Il m'offre sa nourriture."

Translation:He offers me his food.

March 30, 2013

21 Comments


bzv

why couldn't it be "he offers me her food" ?

November 11, 2013

wongni

He offers me 'his' food

November 11, 2013

bzv

how would you say "he offers me her food?"

November 14, 2013

JoseQu

I'm not sure but I think it would be the same "Il m'offre sa nourriture" since the adjective should be the same gender of the noun....

February 11, 2014

AabLevellen

Or, to be clear, Il m'offre la nourriture d'elle, perhaps?

February 24, 2014

Carcarlene

Just realized that it would be very difficult to eves drop on a french conversation. A lot of context is needed to know whp or what someone is talking about

September 18, 2014

JoseQu

actually, according to this link, : The preposition de is used with a name or a noun in place of 's or s' in English. le livre de Jean - John's book la chambre des filles - the girls' room "elle" would be an stressed pronoun, so it's not possible tu use d'elle as you need to use "a" but I find strange to say "il m'offre la nourriture à elle", I'm confused now .... sorry

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/possession.htm

February 26, 2014

Roody-Roo

Actually say something like, Il m'offre sa nourriture à elle for "He offered me her food." Or you could use the object's name instead of the pronoun. Il m'offre la nourriture de Marie. Or, Il m'offre la nourriture de la femme.

In a real life conversation, there would be no confusion. Either the listener would know the object from the context, or could ask the speaker to clarify.

February 10, 2019

Restermen

I'm still unclear as to why it couldn't be "He offers me her food"?

December 15, 2013

makiminami

"He offers me her food" would be the same thing (as sa means feminine his, her, its), but wouldn't he be stealing her food to offer it to you? If he offered his own food, then it wouldn't be as bad... :/

July 3, 2014

samirasamirasa

Why ca is wrong?means this food

July 5, 2014

wongni

me is sometimes 'to' or 'for'. How can I distinguish them?

November 5, 2013

AabLevellen

Me is often translated into to me or for me. Te is similarly translated into to you or for you, se into to him/her/it/each other or for him/her/it/each other.

February 24, 2014

JeanPaul_G

il m'oiffre ? their text to speech engine really needs improvement

January 2, 2014

AabLevellen

This exemple sounds ok to me. But I'm used to French. February 24 2014

February 24, 2014

cdeloy

He gives me food? Not accepted?

June 29, 2014

anwark

Because he "offers me" not "gives me" and there are a lot of different between this tow words

December 7, 2014

stephenbal4

Is really how they pronounce "m'offre"? It doesn't sound right.

July 6, 2014

ShirleyFittro

Your translation of this verb when it was presented is "give"

November 5, 2014

ShirleyFittro

Your translation of this verb when it was presented is "give"

November 5, 2014

Cyndiluwho

I also used give for offre. Duo has accepted give before, I wish it would be more consistent.

December 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.