1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero ir a las carreras."

"Quiero ir a las carreras."

Translation:I want to go to the races.

March 30, 2013

13 Comments


Sallyann_54

And I thought wish = deseo!


d4david

Why is "i love to go.." wrong? It says it's "i want...". Other times I've seen quiero and translated as "I want" it's told me it should be "I love"


howcheng

"Querer" meaning "to love" only applies to people.


dcrand

Having gotten this wrong, how DOES one say "I love to go to the races"...?


Iago

me encanta ir a las carreras


dberthold

Me gusta las respuestas de Iago. Very helpful and direct!


Melita2

A mí, me encantan.


AnitaMargarita51

I got it wrong, too, with "I love to go to the races." I can see the difference in meaning so glad you posted this question.


craig.zar210

i 'wish' to go ? how is that a proper translation? why isn't this taught earlier on?


Iago

Want and wish are synonymous, except in the context of wishing something of a genie. I don't think that's the case here.


red_kevin_h

They overlap, but they have distinct connotations. If they were both correct translations, this should have been introduced much earlier.


Talca

¿las carreras de caballos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.