"Quiero ir a las carreras."

Translation:I wish to go to the races.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Sallyann_54

And I thought wish = deseo!

5 years ago

d4david

Why is "i love to go.." wrong? It says it's "i want...". Other times I've seen quiero and translated as "I want" it's told me it should be "I love"

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

"Querer" meaning "to love" only applies to people.

4 years ago

dcrand
dcrand

Having gotten this wrong, how DOES one say "I love to go to the races"...?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

me encanta ir a las carreras

5 years ago

dberthold

Me gusta las respuestas de Iago. Very helpful and direct!

5 years ago

Melita2

A mí, me encantan.

4 years ago

AnitaMargarita51

I got it wrong, too, with "I love to go to the races." I can see the difference in meaning so glad you posted this question.

4 years ago

craig.zar210

i 'wish' to go ? how is that a proper translation? why isn't this taught earlier on?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Want and wish are synonymous, except in the context of wishing something of a genie. I don't think that's the case here.

5 years ago

red_kevin_h

They overlap, but they have distinct connotations. If they were both correct translations, this should have been introduced much earlier.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿las carreras de caballos?

4 years ago

F1nalFront1er

I hated this audio.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.