"Kami menunggu serangan mereka."

Translation:We wait for their attack.

August 30, 2018

5 Comments


SisiFloren

Isn't this an on-going process? Why can't we use present continuous tense: " We are waiting for their attack"?

August 30, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Without any context, both are correct, even past tense is also correct

August 30, 2018

SisiFloren

Even past tense here makes more sense. 'Menunggu' itself is more suitable as a verb -ing.

The only context that I can think of where it is possible to use 'we wait for their attack' is: - When someone advise the strategy to the others in the group: "(then) we wait for their attack." >> it will be translated: "Kita tunggu serangan mereka" (inclusive 'we').

August 30, 2018

lockers001

Yes, report it so they can add another variation.

August 30, 2018

SisiFloren

Already did in many of them. It's a good start though.

August 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.