"Kami menunggu serangan mereka."

Translation:We wait for their attack.

August 30, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lalunatech

Isn't this an on-going process? Why can't we use present continuous tense: " We are waiting for their attack"?


1CN5ijzC

Without any context, both are correct, even past tense is also correct


Lalunatech

Even past tense here makes more sense. 'Menunggu' itself is more suitable as a verb -ing.

The only context that I can think of where it is possible to use 'we wait for their attack' is: - When someone advise the strategy to the others in the group: "(then) we wait for their attack." > it will be translated: "Kita tunggu serangan mereka" (inclusive 'we').


lockers001

Yes, report it so they can add another variation.


Lalunatech

Already did in many of them. It's a good start though.


dieprinzessin

serangan udara are air raids (udara - air/weather)


Jam828231

How do you say 'we wait to attack them?'


Ms.Fixer

"Serang" or "Menyerang" is the verb and "serangan" with "-an" is the noun.

Wait to attack (do in order to do) is "menunggu untuk menyerang". You need "untuk" (for, to do, in order to do) to connect two verbs.


echa_spdp

We wait to attack them = kita/kami menunggu untuk menyerang mereka/-nya.


Sile2711

Does it also means "we're waiting for their attack"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.