"Finalmente l'ho trovata."

Translation:Finally I have found it.

March 30, 2013

9 Comments


HaroldWonh

If anybody else gets donged for translating as "I found it at last" - rest assured, your English is perfect. It is DL which is at fault.

January 11, 2015

Muttley71

Why wasn't "I have found it eventually" accepted?

October 6, 2013

gmcolletti

I suppose you could.

Would 'Alla fine...' be closer to 'eventually'?

Are 'alla fine' and 'finalmente' completely interchangeable in Italian?

Are eventually and finally completely interchangeable in English?

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/finalmente

July 2, 2014

sandrabruck

"finalmente" expresses that you are happy about the occurrence of an event/action

"alla fine" refers to the last of several actions/events

July 4, 2014

zhangjiahao

Could it be he/she as well as it?

March 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It could be her; not him because of the participle's gender.

March 30, 2013

TomStender

Couldn’t it be “Finally I have found you” as well, using the Lei formal you? Or would the L have to be capital?

April 26, 2018

Matteo_Uomo

Is there an audible difference between "l'ho" and "lo"

If there is my ear does not detect it.

July 4, 2019

Muttley71

l'ho is supposed to have an 'open' o like in 'hot', whereas lo is supposed to be 'closed' like in 'cozy'.
However, due to different local influences, there may be no distinction audible.
Bottom line: your ear is fine :-)

July 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.