"Finalmente l'ho trovata."

Translation:Finally I have found it.

March 30, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zhangjiahao

Could it be he/she as well as it?


f.formica

It could be her; not him because of the participle's gender.


HaroldWonh

If anybody else gets donged for translating as "I found it at last" - rest assured, your English is perfect. It is DL which is at fault.


Muttley_

Why wasn't "I have found it eventually" accepted?


TomStender

Couldn’t it be “Finally I have found you” as well, using the Lei formal you? Or would the L have to be capital?


Matteo_Uomo

Is there an audible difference between "l'ho" and "lo"

If there is my ear does not detect it.


Muttley_

l'ho is supposed to have an 'open' o like in 'hot', whereas lo is supposed to be 'closed' like in 'cozy'.
However, due to different local influences, there may be no distinction audible.
Bottom line: your ear is fine :-)


BrandiWL

I found it finally. All of our lessons of this verb form teach us this could mean either i have found it or i found it. Reporting.


BrandiWL

Ah they accept i finally found it. They're particular on the word order.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.