"Finalmente l'ho trovata."

Translation:Finally I have found it.

March 30, 2013

5 Comments


HaroldWonh

If anybody else gets donged for translating as "I found it at last" - rest assured, your English is perfect. It is DL which is at fault.

January 11, 2015

Muttley71

Why wasn't "I have found it eventually" accepted?

October 6, 2013

zhangjiahao

Could it be he/she as well as it?

March 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It could be her; not him because of the participle's gender.

March 30, 2013

TomStender

Couldn’t it be “Finally I have found you” as well, using the Lei formal you? Or would the L have to be capital?

April 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.