"Ñuha tala aōhe dubāzme jorrāelza."

Translation:My daughter loves your cross cousin.

August 30, 2018

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lacroutsz

Why does the dropdown thingy come up with cross cousin? What does it mean?


paraboliclovemap

I'd never heard that term before, so I looked it up:

Your parallel cousin is a first cousin born from your parent's same-gender sibling, and your cross cousin is a first cousin born from your parent's sibling of a different gender.

Important for different types of kinship structures and lineage, apparently!

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parallel_and_cross_cousins

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.