1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo que aceptar su oferta."

"Tengo que aceptar su oferta."

Translation:I have to accept her offer.

March 30, 2013

22 Comments


Iago

"...entonces, le dí una oferta que no pudo rechazar."


RAMOSRAUL

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9LulfON4F0

he uses rehusar (refuse), although rechazar (reject) is more common in Spanish (rechazar is (mis)used for both)


MrFlibble57

Wouldn't "their offer" also work?


Conorcito

It should. But it didn't! This site drives me crazy when you lose hearts because their English is wrong!


ph516503

report it... they missed this translation and need to be told.


LandonThom

Just put it in and it worked. 10/30/15


AurosHarman

Yes. I've reported it, on 8/15/2014.


HansNoor

Hay una cabeza de caballo en mi cama


david.godfrey

Is debo also a good word here?


AurosHarman

"Debo" is more like "I should" or "I ought". It comes from the same root as the English word "debt". It has to do with owing a duty to do something, even if it isn't a necessity / inevitability.


Vir_Tpc

I think "I should" in Spanish is "debería"


Beto330368

Tengo que aceptar = I have to accept.

Debo aceptar = Estoy obligado. (I am obligated to/indebted to, I must) accept.


Tykwonflow

He made an offer they could not refuse.


vuwutjab

Why is it not his offer?


Tom873317

His, her, your, their... if they mark it wrong, report it


Majklo_Blic

...porque la fue una oferta que no pude rechazar.


lkjacobs

There should be an option for i have to accept her offer too.


david.godfrey

"I have to accept its offer" failed.


mls617955

Shouldn't i had to accept his offer also work?


Beto330368

Had to is past tense (Preterite)

Yo tuve que aceptar su oferta. I had to accept her/his/your offer.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.