"The perspective is normal."

Translation:Die Ansicht ist normal.

4 years ago

10 Comments


ShlomoRosen
ShlomoRosen

Duo proposes three german possible words for perspective. None of which is Ansicht. Why?

2 years ago

KarinGrant

One year later, this is still the case. I was quite confused.

3 months ago

cazort
cazort

Can a native speaker jump in and let me know, am I correct that "Der Blickwinkel" means strictly a specific visual perspective, like "field of view" or "angle of view", whereas "Die Perspektive" means both a metaphorical perspective as well as the more general sense of perspective in drawing, a lot like the word "perspective" in English? And then that "die Aussicht" is more like, a view like a scenic view or a view out of a window, but also, metaphorically like a chance, hope, or outlook? And then that "die Ansich" means a perspective as in an opinion or viewpoint, but it can also be used to mean like, a specific viewpoint or perspective when drawing something?

I'm trying to wrap my mind around the differences between these words and it's a little confusing.

1 year ago

Puett
Puett

Perspective means Perspektive or Blickwinkel in German, but not Ansicht. The correct word for Ansicht is view

4 years ago

EeroK

Other words for Ansicht (from my dictionary): sight, opinion, notion, belief, aspect.

Not so far a way from the meaning of perspective, if you don't use it in the literal way.

4 years ago

vcitizen

"perspective" in English could also mean "view", "opinion".

"From my perspective, we spend too little money on science."

Could Ansicht be used in such context?

3 years ago

CarolZaczk

My dictionary lists perspective for Aussicht. (It was accepted.)

3 years ago

Uberling
Uberling

What's wrong with using Meinung instead of Ansicht? I was dinged for it.

3 years ago

Fudge1970

Perspektive was not accepted, above here it say Ansicht and yet was an option, why?

1 year ago

Bekir978479

Kann man hier das Wort "Wahrnehmung" benutzen? Wenn ich es beutzt habe war es abgelehnt.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.