"I know everything."

Translation:Ich weiß alles.

March 30, 2013

12 Comments


kasra

Why is "Ich kenne alles" not accepted?

June 9, 2013

nomenclature

I said "Ich kenne alles" and it was marked as correct. It must have been fixed.

To people more knowledgeable than I am; is it preferable to use 'weiß' over 'kenne'?

February 14, 2014

niceliz

There's a difference in meaning between "wissen" and "kennen" even though they can both be translated as "to know." "Wissen" means to know a fact, like "Ich weiß, wie alt er ist" - "I know how old he is." The age is a fact that I happen to know. "Kennen" is means something more like "to be familiar with." You would use this when talking about knowing a person, z.B. "Ich kenne dich" - "I know you." But you would also use it to ask something like "Kennst du den Film?" - "Do you know the film?/Are you familiar with the film?"

February 14, 2014

GeoMan2

Warum ist "ich weiß" und nicht " ich weiße"?

December 25, 2014

Bob20020

Or kenne?

May 11, 2015

NikolasV

What's the difference between "wissen" and "weißen"?

March 30, 2013

niceliz

"Wissen" is the infinitive of the verb "to know" and its conjugation is irregular. It conjugates like this: ich weiß, du weißt, er/sie/es weiß, wir wissen, ihr wisst, sie/Sie wissen. "Weißen" is a completely different verb which means "to whiten" or "to whitewash" and just looks like some of the conjugations of "wissen."

March 30, 2013

LiamHuber

Is "Alles kennt mir" also appropriate?

May 11, 2013

FisherLiz

Doesn't this mean something like "Everything knows me?" A native speaker would explain better than I can how to make it into "Everything is known to me". . .

May 24, 2014

ben.juster

Not a native speaker here, but I think that would be "Alles ist mir bekannt"

October 3, 2014

FisherLiz

Would it be wrong to put "Alles weiss ich"?

August 2, 2013

baylonious

Could you say weiß ich Alles? I'm told to say weiß ich nicht all the time instead of ich weiß nicht.

April 30, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.