1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I know everything."

"I know everything."

Translation:Ich weiß alles.

March 30, 2013

12 Comments


kasra

Why is "Ich kenne alles" not accepted?


nomenclature

I said "Ich kenne alles" and it was marked as correct. It must have been fixed.

To people more knowledgeable than I am; is it preferable to use 'weiß' over 'kenne'?


niceliz

There's a difference in meaning between "wissen" and "kennen" even though they can both be translated as "to know." "Wissen" means to know a fact, like "Ich weiß, wie alt er ist" - "I know how old he is." The age is a fact that I happen to know. "Kennen" is means something more like "to be familiar with." You would use this when talking about knowing a person, z.B. "Ich kenne dich" - "I know you." But you would also use it to ask something like "Kennst du den Film?" - "Do you know the film?/Are you familiar with the film?"


GeoMan2

Warum ist "ich weiß" und nicht " ich weiße"?


NikolasV

What's the difference between "wissen" and "weißen"?


niceliz

"Wissen" is the infinitive of the verb "to know" and its conjugation is irregular. It conjugates like this: ich weiß, du weißt, er/sie/es weiß, wir wissen, ihr wisst, sie/Sie wissen. "Weißen" is a completely different verb which means "to whiten" or "to whitewash" and just looks like some of the conjugations of "wissen."


LiamHuber

Is "Alles kennt mir" also appropriate?


FisherLiz

Doesn't this mean something like "Everything knows me?" A native speaker would explain better than I can how to make it into "Everything is known to me". . .


ben.juster

Not a native speaker here, but I think that would be "Alles ist mir bekannt"


FisherLiz

Would it be wrong to put "Alles weiss ich"?


baylonious

Could you say weiß ich Alles? I'm told to say weiß ich nicht all the time instead of ich weiß nicht.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.