"Mother lives at home."

Translation:माँ घर में रहती हैं।

August 30, 2018

9 Comments


Emilio298517

Is it possible to use रहते हैं instead of रहती है in this sentence, as to express it in a polite manner?

December 13, 2018

B96lXSTM

No. It has to be रहती हैं since रहती can be used for both singular and plural feminine words. But it is true that हैं has to be used to indicate that it is plural (or in this case singular but polite). रहते would be used if you for example said father instead of mother, as it only applies for masculine words.

April 26, 2019

VishnuJayanand

Why is it हैं and not है?

December 28, 2018

B96lXSTM

Because if you want to be polite, the plural version is used

April 26, 2019

Twinkle_M

It should be "Ma ghar PE Reheti he"

August 30, 2018

Zesul

Not really. "घर में" is a perfectly valid expression and in the given sentence, it's as appropriate as "घर पे/पर", if not more.

August 30, 2018

AshleyL286056

What does the में stand for?

March 17, 2019

B96lXSTM

I have mostly seen it in sentences where it means "in" For example पक्षी घास में हैं = the birds are IN the grass.

I suppose it can also mean "at", mother lives AT home

April 26, 2019

Translingual

माता घर में रहती हैं -> rejected Since it specifically asks for "mother" and not "mum/mom", I thought माता would be the expected formal word here?

April 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.