1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Mother lives at home."

"Mother lives at home."

Translation:माँ घर में रहती हैं।

August 30, 2018

9 Comments


VishnuJayanand

Why is it हैं and not है?


B96lXSTM

Because if you want to be polite, the plural version is used


Emilio298517

Is it possible to use रहते हैं instead of रहती है in this sentence, as to express it in a polite manner?


B96lXSTM

No. It has to be रहती हैं since रहती can be used for both singular and plural feminine words. But it is true that हैं has to be used to indicate that it is plural (or in this case singular but polite). रहते would be used if you for example said father instead of mother, as it only applies for masculine words.


Shay9999

The english text it asked me to translate was: Mother lives at home. I responded with: माँ घर रहती हैं and got it wrong since it's माँ घर में रहती हैं

Isn't the second sentence: Mother lives in the home ????


AshleyL286056

What does the में stand for?


B96lXSTM

I have mostly seen it in sentences where it means "in" For example पक्षी घास में हैं = the birds are IN the grass.

I suppose it can also mean "at", mother lives AT home


Translingual

माता घर में रहती हैं -> rejected Since it specifically asks for "mother" and not "mum/mom", I thought माता would be the expected formal word here?


ph.RmNbE5

Please I don't know

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.