1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka selesai makan."

"Mereka selesai makan."

Translation:They finished eating.

August 30, 2018

5 Comments


anno35

there is nothing in this sentence to indicate the past tense. It would seem to me that, 'they finish eating', should be acceptable


Marat10

Why "they finish to eat" is wrong?


EFrisco

Some english speakers might not feel comfortable using the infinitive with "to" instead of the gerundive with "-ing", but technically that should be correct. "Finish" or "finished" are both possible


EsperantoEthan

because that is not gramatically correct in english

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.