"Mereka selesai makan."

Translation:They finished eating.

August 30, 2018

3 Comments


Marat10

Why "they finish to eat" is wrong?

February 10, 2019

anno35

there is nothing in this sentence to indicate the past tense. It would seem to me that, 'they finish eating', should be acceptable

August 30, 2018

lockers001

If there was more context to the sentence then 'they finish eating' might be acceptable. As it is, 'they finished eating' should be the correct translation. The present tense would require more context in this example rather than the past tense.

August 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.