"Mereka selesai makan."

Translation:They finished eating.

August 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anno35

there is nothing in this sentence to indicate the past tense. It would seem to me that, 'they finish eating', should be acceptable


lockers001

If there was more context to the sentence then 'they finish eating' might be acceptable. As it is, 'they finished eating' should be the correct translation. The present tense would require more context in this example rather than the past tense.


Marat10

Why "they finish to eat" is wrong?


EFrisco

Some english speakers might not feel comfortable using the infinitive with "to" instead of the gerundive with "-ing", but technically that should be correct. "Finish" or "finished" are both possible


EsperantoEthan

because that is not gramatically correct in english


ElinorGaul

They do but I don't. I never do

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.