"You are coming to eat."

Translation:तुम खाने आ रही हो।

August 30, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ethan.S.G

This is grammatically incorrect. It needs के लिए I believe.


Zesul

For phrases of the form "going/coming to V", where "V" is a verb, के लिए is optional and usually omitted.


PeetamShar

Why is it khane not Khana?


Gita-ji

Both जाना and आना are intransitive. So they do not take direct objects.
They contain a 'ghost-position' that puts खाना (an infinitive) into oblique case.
Hence खाने, not खाना.


ph.0bJFYH

Thanks for the help


bikachan21

You can also write " tum khane pe aa rahi ho"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.