"Few people need to know Czech."

Translation:Češtinu potřebuje znát málo lidí.

August 30, 2018

3 Comments


RobertVert1

Could someone help me with the word order? What's the difference between the suggested meaning and "Češtinu málo lidí potřebuje znát." ?

August 30, 2018

VladaFu

This is strange. This would be usable if you want to say that they do not need to KNOW it bet they nedd to ... instead. But what would be those ...? It should be some verb.

September 19, 2018

BrianG1941

I am also stumped by word order. Could someone answer previous question please.

September 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.