1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Few people need to know Czec…

"Few people need to know Czech."

Translation:Češtinu potřebuje znát málo lidí.

August 30, 2018

7 Comments


Chessnecof

I expected umět to be correct but not znát, za jazyky. Why is it different here?


VladaFu

Here you have a direct noun object - čeština = the Czech language. So znát works here. Umět does too.

When you use an adverb - česky - then umět is much more common. Znát would be bookish or archaic. At least for me.


comandanteej

Could someone help me with the word order? What's the difference between the suggested meaning and "Češtinu málo lidí potřebuje znát." ?


VladaFu

This is strange. This would be usable if you want to say that they do not need to KNOW it bet they nedd to ... instead. But what would be those ...? It should be some verb.


BrianG1941

I am also stumped by word order. Could someone answer previous question please.


simeki

What about ¨Málo lidí potřebuje umět česky¨ ?


VladaFu

It is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.