"Du hast eine Kartoffel."

Translation:You have a potato.

March 30, 2013

29 Comments


jack_waugh

What are the meanings of the given translations, supposedly in English, "conk" and "hooter"? Are those slang or dialect words that also mean "potato"? I'm from the US and have never encountered "conk" as a noun, and "hooter" is something that makes a hooting noise, or slang for a breast.

August 15, 2013

Hohenems

I can't vouch for Kartoffel meaning either of those, but a conk is the fruiting body of a wood decaying fungus (used very frequently in the forestry industry). I had to google hooter. British slang for a big nose.

August 15, 2013

wataya

You can use 'Kartoffel' jokingly for a big and short nose. My understanding is that you can use 'conk' in the same sense in English. Never heard of 'hooter' ;-) I think it's best (although a little boring) to stick to 'Kartoffel'='potato' :)

August 15, 2013

Hohenems

I've never heard of conk being used for a big nose. I wonder if it is referencing the fungus, a conk sticks out off of a tree kind of like a nose (with imagination). This is one of the more familiar ones around here...even the wiki picture kind of looks like a nose. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fomes_fomentarius

August 15, 2013

christian

conk, n.1 Pronunciation: /kɒŋk/ Forms: Also konk. Etymology: Possibly a fig. application of conch n., French conque shell. slang.

a. The nose.

b. The head. So off one's conk: off one's head; crazy.

c. A punch on the nose or head; a blow on any part of the body.

http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/39305

conk, n.2

Pronunciation: /kɒŋk/ Etymology: Apparently variant of conch n.

A fungus which grows on the wood of trees, esp. Trametes pini; also, the disease produced by this fungus. colloq. (orig. U.S.).

http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/39306

August 15, 2013

Hohenems

Thanks for that. So both the nose and fungus might be referencing similarities to a conch as opposed to each other.

August 15, 2013

czczczczcz

There are too many slang words for nose.

March 15, 2015

sondus44369

Thank you

June 1, 2019

MaryLea11

Conk is slang for nose. 'Wow, that man's ugly - he has a huge conk!' 'Yeah, well, you know what they say about men with big conks...' 'Stop sticking your conk in other people's business.'

May 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I've never heard those words and I'm english oops

    May 2, 2016

LeePomelie

    I know of "hooters" (nice ❤❤❤❤❤) never "hooter"

    September 5, 2017

rajshekar2

    Why you are having potato is wrong

    June 14, 2014

jack_waugh

    An English-speaker would usually use an article at least, "You are having a potato." However, even with the article, there is a shade of difference in meaning. In talking about food, "you are having" really means "you are eating", not simply "you have in your possession", which I think (someone bilingual can correct me) is the sense of the German text here.

    October 13, 2014

christian

    The German sentence is about possession only. In German, "haben" never implies that you're eating/drinking or about to eat/drink something.

    October 13, 2014

jack_waugh

    Thanks for making that clear about German.

    The "having" idiom in English extends to some other kinds of cases where someone might be enjoying or partaking of something, besides eating. "He is having a cigarette." "They are having sex."

    October 13, 2014

AmyPetersonRead

    When to use "Du" vs "Ihr" ? Thanks!

    May 17, 2017

vlaus

    Du = you when you're talking about one person, while ihr = you when you're talking about more than one person.

    November 19, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      More correctly, when you're talking to one/multiple people...

      March 6, 2018

Luna935247

      So "ihr" could translate to english speakers as "you all". Not that that is the translation, but to differentiate the two better english speakers could imagine how "you" is being used and if it is being used for multiple people (you all) come to the "ihr" conclusion

      August 6, 2018

Cookdj

      Why does the neuter noun, "Das Kartoffel", become "eine Kartoffel" in this sentence?

      April 29, 2013

Cookdj

      You're so right! Thx

      April 29, 2013

char10tti3

      Sorry, I'm having real problem with the "Have" words on German. If someone could help and explain a little that would be great!

      Danke!

      October 13, 2014

jack_waugh

      [inf]/wir/sie/Sie haben

      ich habe

      du hast

      er/sie/es hat

      ihr habt

      October 13, 2014

DaisyPogue1

      What is the difference between ein, eine, and einen. I get that Ein is singular, but eine confuses me because It can be used in both singular and plural form. Please explain :(|

      November 15, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        It's about the gender of the noun.

        Masculine and neuter nouns: ein
        Feminine nouns: eine

        It's nonsensical to use eine for plural nouns (e.g. 'a potatoes')

        When sentences get more complicated, there are also other endings. Duolingo will teach you!

        March 6, 2018

Tom764872

        Ich bin Kotoffel.

        May 10, 2017

ajJO01

        I've only heard erdapfel, not kartoffel. Though, I was in Austria. Is this a dialect difference?

        September 15, 2018

Lynne852301

        Again, the recording sounds like a question.i just didn't fall for it this time!

        October 8, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.