"Du hast eine Kartoffel."

Translation:You have a potato.

March 30, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jack_waugh

What are the meanings of the given translations, supposedly in English, "conk" and "hooter"? Are those slang or dialect words that also mean "potato"? I'm from the US and have never encountered "conk" as a noun, and "hooter" is something that makes a hooting noise, or slang for a breast.


MaryLea11

Conk is slang for nose. 'Wow, that man's ugly - he has a huge conk!' 'Yeah, well, you know what they say about men with big conks...' 'Stop sticking your conk in other people's business.'


Hohenems

I can't vouch for Kartoffel meaning either of those, but a conk is the fruiting body of a wood decaying fungus (used very frequently in the forestry industry). I had to google hooter. British slang for a big nose.


wataya

You can use 'Kartoffel' jokingly for a big and short nose. My understanding is that you can use 'conk' in the same sense in English. Never heard of 'hooter' ;-) I think it's best (although a little boring) to stick to 'Kartoffel'='potato' :)


Hohenems

I've never heard of conk being used for a big nose. I wonder if it is referencing the fungus, a conk sticks out off of a tree kind of like a nose (with imagination). This is one of the more familiar ones around here...even the wiki picture kind of looks like a nose. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fomes_fomentarius


[deactivated user]

    conk, n.1 Pronunciation: /kɒŋk/ Forms: Also konk. Etymology: Possibly a fig. application of conch n., French conque shell. slang.

    a. The nose.

    b. The head. So off one's conk: off one's head; crazy.

    c. A punch on the nose or head; a blow on any part of the body.

    http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/39305

    conk, n.2

    Pronunciation: /kɒŋk/ Etymology: Apparently variant of conch n.

    A fungus which grows on the wood of trees, esp. Trametes pini; also, the disease produced by this fungus. colloq. (orig. U.S.).

    http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/39306


.o_

    There are too many slang words for nose.


    [deactivated user]

      I've never heard those words and I'm english oops


rajshekar2

      Why you are having potato is wrong


jack_waugh

      An English-speaker would usually use an article at least, "You are having a potato." However, even with the article, there is a shade of difference in meaning. In talking about food, "you are having" really means "you are eating", not simply "you have in your possession", which I think (someone bilingual can correct me) is the sense of the German text here.


      [deactivated user]

        The German sentence is about possession only. In German, "haben" never implies that you're eating/drinking or about to eat/drink something.


jack_waugh

        Thanks for making that clear about German.

        The "having" idiom in English extends to some other kinds of cases where someone might be enjoying or partaking of something, besides eating. "He is having a cigarette." "They are having sex."


char10tti3

        Sorry, I'm having real problem with the "Have" words on German. If someone could help and explain a little that would be great!

        Danke!


jack_waugh

        [inf]/wir/sie/Sie haben

        ich habe

        du hast

        er/sie/es hat

        ihr habt


ajJO01

        I've only heard erdapfel, not kartoffel. Though, I was in Austria. Is this a dialect difference?


S851648

        Yes, there are many words for "Kartoffel" in different German dialects.


Scian4

        As long as you've got your potato, you'll be alright...


DaisyPogue1

        What is the difference between ein, eine, and einen. I get that Ein is singular, but eine confuses me because It can be used in both singular and plural form. Please explain :(|


az_p
        Mod

          It's about the gender of the noun.

          Masculine and neuter nouns: ein
          Feminine nouns: eine

          It's nonsensical to use eine for plural nouns (e.g. 'a potatoes')

          When sentences get more complicated, there are also other endings. Duolingo will teach you!


AmyPetersonRead

          When to use "Du" vs "Ihr" ? Thanks!


vlaus

          Du = you when you're talking about one person, while ihr = you when you're talking about more than one person.


az_p
          Mod

            More correctly, when you're talking to one/multiple people...


Luna935247

            So "ihr" could translate to english speakers as "you all". Not that that is the translation, but to differentiate the two better english speakers could imagine how "you" is being used and if it is being used for multiple people (you all) come to the "ihr" conclusion


JesseClyde1

            I SAID YOU HAVE A POTATO


Cookdj

            Why does the neuter noun, "Das Kartoffel", become "eine Kartoffel" in this sentence?


Cookdj

            You're so right! Thx


LanaJoyce1

            Erdapfel is perfectly normal in Austria.


AbhirupBasu

            How to know which food has which Gender ? Is this completely random or is there any rules for determining gender ?


NattyNatNatIII

            Potatoe The spelling of potatoe, while not terribly common anymore, existed for almost the entire 20th century. For example, the New York Times was still occasionally spelling potato with an –e in 1988.

            Potato and tomato belong to a set of nouns that end with the letter -o that form plurals by adding -es. Other plurals formed by adding -es to words ending with -o are echoes, torpedoes and vetoes. Duo can you please be kind and make potatoes freindly for everyone :)

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.