1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast eine Kartoffel."

"Du hast eine Kartoffel."

Translation:You have a potato.

March 30, 2013

34 Comments


jack_waugh

What are the meanings of the given translations, supposedly in English, "conk" and "hooter"? Are those slang or dialect words that also mean "potato"? I'm from the US and have never encountered "conk" as a noun, and "hooter" is something that makes a hooting noise, or slang for a breast.


MaryLea11

Conk is slang for nose. 'Wow, that man's ugly - he has a huge conk!' 'Yeah, well, you know what they say about men with big conks...' 'Stop sticking your conk in other people's business.'


Hohenems

I can't vouch for Kartoffel meaning either of those, but a conk is the fruiting body of a wood decaying fungus (used very frequently in the forestry industry). I had to google hooter. British slang for a big nose.


wataya

You can use 'Kartoffel' jokingly for a big and short nose. My understanding is that you can use 'conk' in the same sense in English. Never heard of 'hooter' ;-) I think it's best (although a little boring) to stick to 'Kartoffel'='potato' :)


Hohenems

I've never heard of conk being used for a big nose. I wonder if it is referencing the fungus, a conk sticks out off of a tree kind of like a nose (with imagination). This is one of the more familiar ones around here...even the wiki picture kind of looks like a nose. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fomes_fomentarius


christian

conk, n.1 Pronunciation: /kɒŋk/ Forms: Also konk. Etymology: Possibly a fig. application of conch n., French conque shell. slang.

a. The nose.

b. The head. So off one's conk: off one's head; crazy.

c. A punch on the nose or head; a blow on any part of the body.

http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/39305

conk, n.2

Pronunciation: /kɒŋk/ Etymology: Apparently variant of conch n.

A fungus which grows on the wood of trees, esp. Trametes pini; also, the disease produced by this fungus. colloq. (orig. U.S.).

http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/39306


Hohenems

Thanks for that. So both the nose and fungus might be referencing similarities to a conch as opposed to each other.


.o_

There are too many slang words for nose.


[deactivated user]

    I've never heard those words and I'm english oops


rajshekar2

    Why you are having potato is wrong


jack_waugh

    An English-speaker would usually use an article at least, "You are having a potato." However, even with the article, there is a shade of difference in meaning. In talking about food, "you are having" really means "you are eating", not simply "you have in your possession", which I think (someone bilingual can correct me) is the sense of the German text here.


christian

    The German sentence is about possession only. In German, "haben" never implies that you're eating/drinking or about to eat/drink something.


jack_waugh

    Thanks for making that clear about German.

    The "having" idiom in English extends to some other kinds of cases where someone might be enjoying or partaking of something, besides eating. "He is having a cigarette." "They are having sex."


char10tti3

    Sorry, I'm having real problem with the "Have" words on German. If someone could help and explain a little that would be great!

    Danke!


jack_waugh

    [inf]/wir/sie/Sie haben

    ich habe

    du hast

    er/sie/es hat

    ihr habt


Cookdj

    Why does the neuter noun, "Das Kartoffel", become "eine Kartoffel" in this sentence?


Cookdj

    You're so right! Thx


DaisyPogue1

    What is the difference between ein, eine, and einen. I get that Ein is singular, but eine confuses me because It can be used in both singular and plural form. Please explain :(|


az_p

    It's about the gender of the noun.

    Masculine and neuter nouns: ein
    Feminine nouns: eine

    It's nonsensical to use eine for plural nouns (e.g. 'a potatoes')

    When sentences get more complicated, there are also other endings. Duolingo will teach you!


AmyPetersonRead

    When to use "Du" vs "Ihr" ? Thanks!


vlaus

    Du = you when you're talking about one person, while ihr = you when you're talking about more than one person.


az_p

    More correctly, when you're talking to one/multiple people...


Luna935247

    So "ihr" could translate to english speakers as "you all". Not that that is the translation, but to differentiate the two better english speakers could imagine how "you" is being used and if it is being used for multiple people (you all) come to the "ihr" conclusion


ajJO01

    I've only heard erdapfel, not kartoffel. Though, I was in Austria. Is this a dialect difference?


Sarah851648

    Yes, there are many words for "Kartoffel" in different German dialects.


christian

    "Erdapfel" is a regionalism. If you use this word, you may not be understood. In this course, we only accept Standard German as spoken in Germany.

    "eine Erdäpfel" is grammatically wrong as well. You'd have to say "Du hast einen Erdapfel".


_annex_

    He is saying Kartoff, not Kartoffel!


LanaJoyce1

    Erdapfel is perfectly normal in Austria.


AbhirupBasu

    How to know which food has which Gender ? Is this completely random or is there any rules for determining gender ?


IgorLevach

    You again mistake . Both kartofell und kartoffeln possible!!!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.