"That pretty girl is not thinking about him."

Translation:Ta hezká dívka nemyslí na něho.

August 30, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InPxgX6K

I take it my answer “… na ho nemyslí” is wrong because I used “ho” after a preposition, where I should have used “něho” instead, correct?


BoneheadBass

Yes... assuming everything else in your answer matched the translation above (or an accepted alternative).


Artashes98

Why not "Ta hezká dívka o něm nemyslí." as a translation of the prompt "That pretty girl is not thinking about him."?


VladaFu

No, myslet requires "na" for the object. Přemýšlet can use "o něm".


FQGfV

Why is "Na něho nemysli ta hezká dívka" not accepted?


VladaFu

nemyslí

It is a very strange order. It strongly focuses on the girl by placing it final, the girl is the new information here. Looks like a less likely answer to "Who is not thinking about him?" "THAT PRETTY GIRL is not thinking about him. Keeping the likelihood of such a question aside, even then "Ta hezká holka na něj nemyslí." is more likely to be used (stressing the first word, the point of the answer). Your order also secondarily stresses "na něho" but still makes the girl the focus.


EstaJohnst1

I said 'ta hezka holka ..... " is holka wrong here, rather than divka? I made other mistakes also but that is not my question here.


VladaFu

ta hezká holka is correct


nabat452556

What is the difference between holka and děvče? Where can i find the grammar?


JohnnyTheGood

Why are "něj" and "něho" equally correct here?

The correct answer contains "něho". I used "něj" instead, but the app did not show me a corrected sentence, but accepted mine as "perfect" answer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.