1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That pretty girl is not thin…

"That pretty girl is not thinking about him."

Translation:Ta hezká dívka nemyslí na něho.

August 30, 2018

5 Comments


InPxgX6K

I take it my answer “… na ho nemyslí” is wrong because I used “ho” after a preposition, where I should have used “něho” instead, correct?


BoneheadBass

Yes... assuming everything else in your answer matched the translation above (or an accepted alternative).


Artashes98

Why not "Ta hezká dívka o něm nemyslí." as a translation of the prompt "That pretty girl is not thinking about him."?


VladaFu

No, myslet requires "na" for the object. Přemýšlet can use "o něm".


FQGfV

Why is "Na něho nemysli ta hezká dívka" not accepted?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.