1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are not going to underst…

"You are not going to understand it."

Translation:Ty to nebudeš chápat.

August 30, 2018

13 Comments


GYUC16

As I remember, Czech language doesn't have strict word order. Why can't I use "to" after "nebudeš"?


folshost

I think because it's a clitic, like mu?


VladaFu

It is. But "Nebudeš to chápat." is absolutely fine.


HenriqueMa402882

So "Nebudeš to rozumět" is also correct no? It was marked incorrect


VladaFu

rozumět requires the dative case: tomu


HenriqueMa402882

Interesting, so a verb can define the case like a preposition. Is there a rule or a list of verbs? Thanks


VladaFu

You will find some information for each verb in textbooks.

Complete lists are only in dictionaries, namely so-called valence dictionaries.


blflame

I wrote, "Nebudeš to chápat," and it was marked wrong.


PavelSevecek

"Neporozumíš tomu." should also be accepted IMO.


VladaFu

Added. Please use the "My translation should be accepted" report.


PedroMarquez13

i thought this imperfective future was used with verbs that dont have a perfective aspect. but Chápat has Pochopit.

is there a difference "Nebudeš to chápat" and "To nepochopíš" ?


VladaFu

There is still a difference between perfective and imperfective action in the future, it is pretty much the same is in present. "Nebudeš to chápat" - the process of not understanding is continuous, "To nepochopíš" / you will not get it, you will not grasp it, it is about that single process that is limited in time.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.