"You are not going to understand it."

Translation:Ty to nebudeš chápat.

August 30, 2018

13 Comments


GYUC16

As I remember, Czech language doesn't have strict word order. Why can't I use "to" after "nebudeš"?

August 30, 2018

folshost

I think because it's a clitic, like mu?

October 31, 2018

VladaFu

It is. But "Nebudeš to chápat." is absolutely fine.

October 31, 2018

HenriqueMa402882

So "Nebudeš to rozumět" is also correct no? It was marked incorrect

November 11, 2018

VladaFu

rozumět requires the dative case: tomu

November 11, 2018

HenriqueMa402882

Interesting, so a verb can define the case like a preposition. Is there a rule or a list of verbs? Thanks

November 12, 2018

VladaFu

You will find some information for each verb in textbooks.

Complete lists are only in dictionaries, namely so-called valence dictionaries.

November 12, 2018

blflame

I wrote, "Nebudeš to chápat," and it was marked wrong.

December 11, 2018

VladaFu

added

December 11, 2018

PavelSevecek

"Neporozumíš tomu." should also be accepted IMO.

December 16, 2018

VladaFu

Added. Please use the "My translation should be accepted" report.

December 16, 2018

PedroMarquez13

i thought this imperfective future was used with verbs that dont have a perfective aspect. but Chápat has Pochopit.

is there a difference "Nebudeš to chápat" and "To nepochopíš" ?

June 9, 2019

VladaFu

There is still a difference between perfective and imperfective action in the future, it is pretty much the same is in present. "Nebudeš to chápat" - the process of not understanding is continuous, "To nepochopíš" / you will not get it, you will not grasp it, it is about that single process that is limited in time.

June 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.