1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Česko nemá moře ani vysoké h…

"Česko nemá moře ani vysoké hory."

Translation:Czechia has neither a sea nor tall mountains.

August 30, 2018

10 Comments


racze551

"Czechia has neither the sea nor tall mountains" is incorrect, or at least very unnatural.


VladaFu

In which way in particular?


BoneheadBass

I'm not sure how helpful this will be, but it usually sounds weird when only one of the nouns is "determined." A more common example might be "I have neither car nor bike" OR "I have neither A car nor A bike" VS. "I have neither A car nor bike." So I'd suggest adding "...neither sea nor tall mountains" to the acceptable translations.


VladaFu

Can we really drop the article like "I have neither car nor bike"? (See the reports.)


BoneheadBass

In a statement like my car/bike example above, an article usually would be used: "I have neither (a/the) bike nor (a/the) car," as appropriate for the situation. Leaving an article out is more a matter of style, and there are probably situations where that stylistic change might not work too well.

Omitting the INdefinite article commonly happens with non-countable nouns, where using one would be strange. For example, “I have neither (the) sugar nor (the) flour” would be standard usage (based on the situation), and “I have neither A sugar nor A flour” doesn’t work.

But back to this sentence. Maybe it’s me, but using either article before “sea” sounds strange here. For one thing, when articles are used, they are usually paired, and here there is no pairing. For another, unless a sea can be in the middle of a country, I read the sentence as “Czechia has neither (access to a/the) sea nor tall mountains.” With that reading both articles feel out of place.

That said, and after checking the reports, I’d favor adding “neither sea nor high mountains” as an accepted alternative, unless it really doesn’t work from the Czech perspective.


VladaFu

Yes, let's add it if it is correct.


BoneheadBass

Your later comment has no Reply button at the moment, but the "...neither sea nor..." has now been added.


racze551

Czechia doesn't have A sea or tall mountains. The definite article in the provided default translation suggests that you are talking about a specific sea, like the Adriatic, for example. The Czech sentence means that there are no seas at all in Czechia, doesn't it?


BrianG1941

The translation 'high mountains' rather than 'tall' was marked wrong. In UK english this seems to be more natural. I have used the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.