"Česko nemá moře ani vysoké hory."

Translation:Czechia has neither the sea nor tall mountains.

August 30, 2018

6 Comments


racze551

"Czechia has neither the sea nor tall mountains" is incorrect, or at least very unnatural.

August 30, 2018

VladaFu

In which way in particular?

December 19, 2018

BoneheadBass

I'm not sure how helpful this will be, but it sounds weird when only one of the nouns is "determined." A more common example might be "I have neither car nor bike" OR "I have neither A car nor A bike" VS. "I have neither A car nor bike." So I'd suggest adding "...neither sea nor tall mountains" to the acceptable translations.

December 19, 2018

racze551

Czechia doesn't have A sea or tall mountains. The definite article in the provided default translation suggests that you are talking about a specific sea, like the Adriatic, for example. The Czech sentence means that there are no seas at all in Czechia, doesn't it?

May 24, 2019

BrianG1941

The translation 'high mountains' rather than 'tall' was marked wrong. In UK english this seems to be more natural. I have used the report button.

December 19, 2018

VladaFu

added

December 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.