"Tři měsíce neprší."

Translation:It has not rained for three months.

August 30, 2018

7 Comments


Praha2017

Why not "It hasn't been raining for three months"?

August 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

To me (native AmE), "It has not rained for three months" means that three months have passed, and there has been no rain during that whole time.

But "It hasn't been raining for three months" would/could be interpreted as it has been continuously raining for some period of time, but not for three months straight.

One of the Czech experts would have to determine whether the original sentence has one or the other meaning, or whether either translation would be correct.

August 31, 2018

Praha2017

Ok, I got your point, didn't think about the discontinuity argument. Now I'd say that the suggested DL sentence is right and mine is wrong, the czech sentence wouldn't be interpreted in that (my) way. It would be something like "Nepršelo tři měsíce nepřetržitě". The only thing I'm not sure about is, whether those three months happened some time in the past or whether they've ended exactly now (therefore I chose the 'been raining' construction).

BTW my newer suggestion is an ultimate spelling / pronunciation challenge for a non CZ speaker! :-)

Thanks!

August 31, 2018

PedroMarquez13

hello!

what about this " už" ? shouldnt it be like :" It hasn't rained for three months already." is it wrong in english?

February 6, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted.

February 6, 2019

LukasBlech

I guess the sentence "Tři měsíce už nepršelo" has the same meaning to "It has not rained for three months." and it is accepted?

March 22, 2019

BoneheadBass

Yes, "Tři měsíce už nepršelo" is accepted in the reverse exercise.

March 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.