1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tři měsíce už neprší."

"Tři měsíce neprší."

Translation:It has not rained for three months.

August 30, 2018

10 Comments


PedroMarquez13

hello!

what about this " už" ? shouldnt it be like :" It hasn't rained for three months already." is it wrong in english?


VladaFu

It is accepted.


Praha2017

Why not "It hasn't been raining for three months"?


BoneheadBass

To me (native AmE), "It has not rained for three months" means that three months have passed, and there has been no rain during that whole time.

But "It hasn't been raining for three months" would/could be interpreted as it has been continuously raining for some period of time, but not for three months straight.

One of the Czech experts would have to determine whether the original sentence has one or the other meaning, or whether either translation would be correct.


Praha2017

Ok, I got your point, didn't think about the discontinuity argument. Now I'd say that the suggested DL sentence is right and mine is wrong, the czech sentence wouldn't be interpreted in that (my) way. It would be something like "Nepršelo tři měsíce nepřetržitě". The only thing I'm not sure about is, whether those three months happened some time in the past or whether they've ended exactly now (therefore I chose the 'been raining' construction).

BTW my newer suggestion is an ultimate spelling / pronunciation challenge for a non CZ speaker! :-)

Thanks!


LukasBlech

I guess the sentence "Tři měsíce už nepršelo" has the same meaning to "It has not rained for three months." and it is accepted?


BoneheadBass

Yes, "Tři měsíce už nepršelo" is accepted in the reverse exercise.


tan.chihao

Since prší was used here instead of pršel, I wrote "There has been no rain for three months already", and it was marked incorrect. Am I off the mark here?


VladaFu

That is quite indirect and your "since..." explanatioon does not really apply.

Here the rain is a noun - déšť.

It is good to try to follow also the grammatical structure of the original if possible and natural enough.


tan.chihao

Many thanks for the elaboration!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.