"Tři měsíce už neprší."

Translation:It has not rained for three months.

August 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PedroMarquez13

hello!

what about this " už" ? shouldnt it be like :" It hasn't rained for three months already." is it wrong in english?


VladaFu

It is accepted.


Praha2017

Why not "It hasn't been raining for three months"?


LukasBlech

I guess the sentence "Tři měsíce už nepršelo" has the same meaning to "It has not rained for three months." and it is accepted?


BoneheadBass

Yes, "Tři měsíce už nepršelo" is accepted in the reverse exercise.


tan.chihao

Since prší was used here instead of pršel, I wrote "There has been no rain for three months already", and it was marked incorrect. Am I off the mark here?


VladaFu

That is quite indirect and your "since..." explanatioon does not really apply.

Here the rain is a noun - déšť.

It is good to try to follow also the grammatical structure of the original if possible and natural enough.


tan.chihao

Many thanks for the elaboration!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.