1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "अगर वह रोती है तो वह हँसता ह…

"अगर वह रोती है तो वह हँसता है।"

Translation:If she cries then he laughs.

August 30, 2018

14 Comments


dev.rodp

Absolutely shameful


JessicaSte554038

Sounds like a very healthy relationship.


Aakhil6

If she cries then he will laugh. Why wasn't it being accepted?


Sandi72898

"will laugh" would be हसेगा not हसता


Ken384225

Why not, “When she cries then he laughs?”


AndriLindbergs

'If' (अगर) and 'when' (जब) are very different and also then it would be a question, not a statement.


Sivapriya15

Because when is कब, अगर is if.


blaqvernaq

I don't hear 'n' sound in हँसता. Isn't हँ pronounced "han"? Or is it "ha" like the audio sounds.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.