"अगर वह रोती है तो वह हँसता है।"

Translation:If she cries then he laughs.

August 30, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dev.rodp

Absolutely shameful


JessicaSte554038

Sounds like a very healthy relationship.


Ashmi_here

The sarcasm tho Burn!


Aakhil6

If she cries then he will laugh. Why wasn't it being accepted?


Sandi72898

"will laugh" would be हसेगा not हसता


butter963fly

If and Then should not be used like this.


snehio

This is cruel. What sick example sentences we have here.


Rolando_Cueva

Well it's a descriptive sentence. It happens sometimes.


blaqvernaq

I don't hear 'n' sound in हँसता. Isn't हँ pronounced "han"? Or is it "ha" like the audio sounds.


laks_me

It is 'ha' but said with a nasal sound. The symbol ँ (chandra bindu) represents nasal sounds with some exceptions like उँगली which is pronounced as ungli. But if there is just a ं then it may be 'n' or 'm' like, हिंदी.. depends upon the context.


Lauren815680

What is the difference between isliye and toh? Can they both be used interchangeably to mean "so"?


DeniMo6

From what I understand, "isliye" is more like "because". If you break it down, to इस (this) and लिये (for), the meaning might be "for this reason". "Toh" is more like "then", or "so". Any native speakers out there, please correct me if I'm wrong.


Rolando_Cueva

Why toh? तोह नहीं है, तो है।


Ken384225

Why not, “When she cries then he laughs?”


AndriLindbergs

'If' (अगर) and 'when' (जब) are very different and also then it would be a question, not a statement.


Sivapriya15

Because when is कब, अगर is if.


SrilathaKa5

This question sucks and ❤❤❤❤❤


Karma008

Some Men Just Want To Watch The World Burn


butter963fly

If and Then should not be used like this.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.