1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is my jacket."

"This is my jacket."

Translation:Ini adalah jaket saya.

August 30, 2018

6 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

What does "adalah" contribute to the meaning?


1CN5ijzC

"adalah" is the translation of "is" in this sentence, it's optional, so you can omit it if you want


boringtomi

I got rejected because I said "Ini jaket saya"


Supriya131

"Ini jaket saya" is now accepted. (Jan '21)


tsuj1g1r1

Yes, but I get the feeling that it is used in certain contexts more than others. Is it like Turkish -dir? Is it used specifically in sentences where you define something (I notice the first sentence of a Wikipedia article in Indonesian always uses it) or when you state an objective fact about the world, rather than a personal opinion?


Kenneth623833

What does this have to do with family?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.