"This is my jacket."

Translation:Ini adalah jaket saya.

August 30, 2018

4 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

What does "adalah" contribute to the meaning?

August 30, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"adalah" is the translation of "is" in this sentence, it's optional, so you can omit it if you want

August 31, 2018

boringtomi

I got rejected because I said "Ini jaket saya"

October 18, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Yes, but I get the feeling that it is used in certain contexts more than others. Is it like Turkish -dir? Is it used specifically in sentences where you define something (I notice the first sentence of a Wikipedia article in Indonesian always uses it) or when you state an objective fact about the world, rather than a personal opinion?

September 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.