"Adam wysłał ci wiadomość."

Translation:Adam sent you a message.

August 30, 2018

8 Comments


Mudkip20

Why can't it be "Adam send you the news" here?

August 30, 2018

Mudkip20

(...of course, "sent" not "send")

August 30, 2018

Jagoda91019

"News" isn't the same as "message", even in English.

January 5, 2019

Mudkip20

Thanks Jagoda91019, I asked because the wiktionary says "wiadomości" = news. So technically if it was plural, it could be "news", as well, or not? And in singular "piece of news"?

January 5, 2019

Jellei

Well, but how do you send 'news' other than... in a message? ;)

January 7, 2019

Mudkip20

Hi Jellei, thank you! So does that mean that in singular, it is more "message" and in plural more "news"? :) (Because both are very similar to each other? Btw, than it would be the same in German, where "Nachricht" (sg) is "message" and "Nachrichten (pl) is "news" :D )

January 7, 2019

Jellei

Not really, both singular and plural work for both meanings (message/messages, piece of news/news), but I still can't see the second meaning being meant here :)

January 7, 2019

Jellei

Actually, I just stumbled upon when I asked someone for opinion on this a few months ago... and seems that it can work, at least in this sentence. Added now.

January 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.