"आमिर बोल सकता है।"

Translation:Aamir can speak.

August 30, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


P.ep.e

It's because of "Amir". Every time I get a wrong because of "Amir" (instead of Aamir) I dive into a deep meditation exercise about the relevance of that extra vowel in the learning process. ॐ!


Gita-ji

Maybe there is a reason: Aamir is the name (long Ā), and Amir is a different word (meaning "rich"). Hindi has more letters than English, so Duo compensates by representing आ by the 2-letter combination Aa.


Csom1

Is this granting permission or making an observation?


vinay92

It can be both. Just like the English sentence.


JerryCurry3

A lingot for each of you, Csom1 for asking my question, and Vinay92 for answering it.

Another question comes to mind:

We (English-speakers) were taught in school that "can I" is colloquial while "may I" is proper. Does Hindi have a counterpart for "may I"?


Mannat61457

" Can I" and "May I" are the same in hindi: क्या मैं


Linguistgeek

What about "Aamir speaks"?


Zesul

Aamir speaks. - आमिर बोलता है।


Zesul

आमिर बात कर सकता है. (To talk - बात करना)


JerryCurry3

जी हाँ, वह बात कर सकता है। उसे बात करना बंद कर देना चाल है।

-- श्रेक़


ph.jsm0Hr

Ok you know what, I just have no words, this is weird.


ph.Ef6EWK

"Aamir can tell" would be "आमिर बता सकता है।". So, your answer isn't correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.