1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर बोल सकता है।"

"आमिर बोल सकता है।"

Translation:Aamir can speak.

August 30, 2018

14 Comments


P.ep.e

It's because of "Amir". Every time I get a wrong because of "Amir" (instead of Aamir) I dive into a deep meditation exercise about the relevance of that extra vowel in the learning process. ॐ!


Csom1

Is this granting permission or making an observation?


vinay92
Mod

It can be both. Just like the English sentence.


JerryCurry3

A lingot for each of you, Csom1 for asking my question, and Vinay92 for answering it.

Another question comes to mind:

We (English-speakers) were taught in school that "can I" is colloquial while "may I" is proper. Does Hindi have a counterpart for "may I"?


Mannat61457

" Can I" and "May I" are the same in hindi: क्या मैं


Linguistgeek

What about "Aamir speaks"?


Zesul

Aamir speaks. - आमिर बोलता है।


Zesul

आमिर बात कर सकता है. (To talk - बात करना)


JerryCurry3

जी हाँ, वह बात कर सकता है। उसे बात करना बंद कर देना चाल है।

-- श्रेक़

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.