"We read the paper."

Translation:Nous lisons le journal.

March 30, 2013

40 Comments


Ossamathip

newspaper not paper

July 26, 2013

snrlx

it's trying to be more colloquial in saying this phrase

October 3, 2014

abbyrose7718

It can be used for both paper and newpaper

May 31, 2015

abbyrose7718

And by paper they mean newpaper.

May 31, 2015

gromovchess

why not"nous lisons le papier"

December 23, 2013

BranynDunkley

because by "paper" they mean "newspaper"

January 10, 2014

gromovchess

oh really? well paper's first meaning is not newspaper

January 19, 2014

1025bees

It sounds more natural to say "paper" in English-speaking countries. Duolingo doesn't teach you just the formal written version of the language; it teaches you the more colloquial version.

December 13, 2014

jon.laplan

Really? Because i used the wrong spelling of the verb for the noun and this is what it told me would be correct "nous lisons le papier" when i had typed "nous lisent le papier"

February 22, 2014

aghvgjhgku

Why not? I answered so and it was accepted.

July 23, 2014

bretagnew

read can be both the present or the past tense of the verb in English

October 3, 2013

EhrenO

I put Nous lit le journal, and the correction was On lit or Nous lisons. Just looking for some clarification of why. Is On lit informal while Nous lisons formal?

January 10, 2014

hananshafik

"on" is for people but its verb make it act as if it is "il " or "elle" on the other hand "nous" means we so the different is in the verb but the meanings are almost equal

April 23, 2014

auxchampselysees

On lit is the informal way

February 7, 2014

Pixie.P

On is one... Nous is we. The conjugation for nous is lisons.

February 16, 2014

owlcity1

I wrote "le papier" instead of 'le journal" and it was a right answer.

December 30, 2013

bubblegoespop

I typed "nous avons le journal" and response was that I forgot "lu". The correct answer being "nous avons lu le journal". My question is what is "lu"?

September 7, 2014

Melody.YZ

What's all the verb possibilities present tense for read? Like lit, lu...etc... Thanks

April 7, 2015

saturnqueen12

i cant really tell the difference between the le and la , une and un

December 25, 2013

hananshafik

"le " and "la " means "the" "le " for male gender but "la " is for feminine gender "un" and "une" means "a" "un" for male gender and "une " is for feminine gender

April 23, 2014

conversepk

une is the article before a feminine gender/noun. Un is an article before male gender/noun. Similarly, Le is the article before male and la before female.

December 28, 2013

zkizabby

is journal paper or newspaper???

January 5, 2014

EddieTorre2

Newspaper. They were referring to newspaper.

October 15, 2014

Everchini

we wouldn't there be an (s) after le and journal

January 29, 2014

sanskidoo

When do we use "lisons" and "lisent"?

February 19, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Do I just have to know which nouns need le/la/l' in front of them?

    March 4, 2014

camDeWetzel

    Is there a way to tell if a noun is masculine or feminine (I.e. like spanish where o usually means masculine and a usually means feminine) or do you just have to memorize it?

    June 23, 2014

Melody.YZ

    I memorize, I don't think there's a way

    April 7, 2015

Iflana

    It's a lot of memory, but you can get yourself in the right direction many times by looking at how the word ends. Often feminine words end with the letter "E". Chat is masculine while chatte is feminine.

    May 5, 2015

presiyan.r

    What is the difference between lisons and lisions?

    August 10, 2014

DeligahHaw

    i was thinking the same thing

    August 28, 2014

DeligahHaw

    when i clicked on "read" it did "lison" and "lisions"... i put lisons anyway

    August 28, 2014

sheshomous

    "On" instead of "nous"? Nobody told me ughh

    September 1, 2014

leeolim

    Since "un" is male and "une" is female, How will you know when to use them on things? Le journal and not la journal. So newspaper is female? Un chat and not une chat. How do u determine gender?

    October 10, 2014

IsabelRoci

    Ou

    December 12, 2014

NaftaliFri1

    Can I omit the nous? (lisons un journal)

    March 11, 2015

rocknrohlla

    Why is "nous" not correct here?

    March 22, 2015

atieh.l.v

    In my test there were two similar choices.I ve saved the screenshot of the page. http://s6.uplod.ir/i/00561/tb73llpryen2.png I chose both of them but the app said I was not right!!!! Please answer me..thanks alot

    March 22, 2015

RussMullig

    Why was Nous 'lisions' wrong Nous lisons - fine but i got corrected earlier to 'lisions' why the difference? Or when?

    April 1, 2015

michal.lavko

    Nous lisions ??? Wtf ?? It's imparfait !! Right form is nous lisons!!

    May 11, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.