1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We read the paper."

"We read the paper."

Translation:Nous lisons le journal.

March 30, 2013

40 Comments


Ossamathip

newspaper not paper


snrlx

it's trying to be more colloquial in saying this phrase


abbyrose7718

It can be used for both paper and newpaper


abbyrose7718

And by paper they mean newpaper.


gromovchess

why not"nous lisons le papier"


BranynDunkley

because by "paper" they mean "newspaper"


gromovchess

oh really? well paper's first meaning is not newspaper


1025bees

It sounds more natural to say "paper" in English-speaking countries. Duolingo doesn't teach you just the formal written version of the language; it teaches you the more colloquial version.


jon.laplan

Really? Because i used the wrong spelling of the verb for the noun and this is what it told me would be correct "nous lisons le papier" when i had typed "nous lisent le papier"


aghvgjhgku

Why not? I answered so and it was accepted.


bretagnew

read can be both the present or the past tense of the verb in English


EhrenO

I put Nous lit le journal, and the correction was On lit or Nous lisons. Just looking for some clarification of why. Is On lit informal while Nous lisons formal?


hananshafik

"on" is for people but its verb make it act as if it is "il " or "elle" on the other hand "nous" means we so the different is in the verb but the meanings are almost equal


auxchampselysees

On lit is the informal way


Pixie.P

On is one... Nous is we. The conjugation for nous is lisons.


owlcity1

I wrote "le papier" instead of 'le journal" and it was a right answer.


bubblegoespop

I typed "nous avons le journal" and response was that I forgot "lu". The correct answer being "nous avons lu le journal". My question is what is "lu"?


Melody.YZ

What's all the verb possibilities present tense for read? Like lit, lu...etc... Thanks


saturnqueen12

i cant really tell the difference between the le and la , une and un


hananshafik

"le " and "la " means "the" "le " for male gender but "la " is for feminine gender "un" and "une" means "a" "un" for male gender and "une " is for feminine gender


conversepk

une is the article before a feminine gender/noun. Un is an article before male gender/noun. Similarly, Le is the article before male and la before female.


zkizabby

is journal paper or newspaper???


EddieTorre2

Newspaper. They were referring to newspaper.


Everchini

we wouldn't there be an (s) after le and journal


sanskidoo

When do we use "lisons" and "lisent"?


[deactivated user]

    Do I just have to know which nouns need le/la/l' in front of them?


camDeWetzel

    Is there a way to tell if a noun is masculine or feminine (I.e. like spanish where o usually means masculine and a usually means feminine) or do you just have to memorize it?


Melody.YZ

    I memorize, I don't think there's a way


Iflana

    It's a lot of memory, but you can get yourself in the right direction many times by looking at how the word ends. Often feminine words end with the letter "E". Chat is masculine while chatte is feminine.


presiyan.r

    What is the difference between lisons and lisions?


DeligahHaw

    i was thinking the same thing


DeligahHaw

    when i clicked on "read" it did "lison" and "lisions"... i put lisons anyway


sheshomous

    "On" instead of "nous"? Nobody told me ughh


leeolim

    Since "un" is male and "une" is female, How will you know when to use them on things? Le journal and not la journal. So newspaper is female? Un chat and not une chat. How do u determine gender?


NaftaliFri1

    Can I omit the nous? (lisons un journal)


rocknrohlla

    Why is "nous" not correct here?


atieh.l.v

    In my test there were two similar choices.I ve saved the screenshot of the page. http://s6.uplod.ir/i/00561/tb73llpryen2.png I chose both of them but the app said I was not right!!!! Please answer me..thanks alot


RussMullig

    Why was Nous 'lisions' wrong Nous lisons - fine but i got corrected earlier to 'lisions' why the difference? Or when?


michal.lavko

    Nous lisions ??? Wtf ?? It's imparfait !! Right form is nous lisons!!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.