"Yang mana tomat yang termerah itu?"

Translation:Which one is the reddest tomato?

August 30, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kuyaC

Why is there "itu" in the Indonesian sentence? Isn't it useless?


Ms.Fixer

One of the functions of "itu" or "ini" is "is/are/am". "Itu" in this particular sentence is a casual version of "adalah". "Itu/ini" makes the tone of the whole sentence stronger or softer -- It totally depends. So, "itu" is not useless here :) But you can omit "itu/ini" without significantly change the meaning.

You'll find the same structure in other Duolingo lessons (you'll probably find them in the later stage):

"Kamu INI sangat memalukan." = "You are very embarrassing." (itu = are, and the speaker is strongly condemning. The speaker and "kamu" are likely to be in a close distance. So, "ini" instead of "itu" is chosen.)

"Apakah energi ITU?" = "What is energy?" (itu = is; the speaker is asking the "general" concept of energy. It doesn't mean "that" energy.)

Re: these two sentences, I got answers from Indonesian native speakers. So, I'm almost sure that this tomato sentence has the same structure.


yipivan

I think the sentence is parsed in this way:

  • Yang mana [tomat [yang termerah] itu]?

Hence a clumsy literal translation is

  • Which is the tomato that is the reddest?

laviedulinguiste

This answer is not very colloquial. Another possible solution should be "Which tomato is the reddest?"


noey536981

Two yang's and a random itu??? Now we're getting into professional bahasa indonesia


Sam67858

Or “Which tomato is the reddest one?”


tuanle163158

what's "itu" doing?


volumniax

"One" is acceptable... but kind of redundant. I would be more likely to say either "Which one is the reddest" or "Which is the reddest tomato."


navysa

Frankly, we don't speak like this in daily conversation. Instead, we will say 'Tomat mana yang paling merah?'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.