"Saya memesan jus jeruk."

Translation:I ordered orange juice.

August 30, 2018

5 Comments


Deinonysus

What is the difference between memesan and pesan?

August 30, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"Pesan" is a noun, the order / command / message itself, but in informal conversation we can use as a verb too (ordering)

As "memesan", it's a verb of giving order / ordering.

August 31, 2018

graeme143846

Why would ..i order orange juice not be accepted here

March 2, 2019

DiegoJaviUnlam

Verba

memesan (me- + pesan; pasif: ku/kau/dipesan, terpesan)

KELUARGA KATA

pesan, berpesan, memesan, memesani, memesankan, pesanan, pemesan, pemesanan, pesan-pesan, sepesan, sipesan

memesan [KAMUS SEASITE]

pesan : : : perintah; nasehat; permintaan.

Definisi Singkat : order, instruct; order, instruction, command; message. Also BER-, MEM-, -AN, +

Definisi Inggris : • 1 order, instruct. 2 order, instruction, command. 3 message. *BER-: 1 order, instruct. 2 give a message, give instruction. *MEM-: order s.t., reserve a place. *-AN: an order or message. *PEM-: buyer or customer.

Contoh : Sebelum berangkat ibu MEMESAN kami untuk menjaga rumah baik-baik. => Before leaving, mother ORDERED us to guard the house well.

Sebelum meninggal kakek BERPESAN supaya kami rukun-rukun selalu. => Before dying, grandfather GAVE INSTRUCTIONS so that we would always live in harmony.

Saya tidak tahu bungkusan ini PESANAN siapa. => I don't know whose ORDER is this package.

Orang itulah PEMESAN mobil mewah ini. => That's THE PERSON WHO ORDERED this luxury car.

Source:

Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/memesan

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/memesan

September 18, 2018

evebergin1

Lets have another type of juice...Im sick of jus jeruk!

December 8, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.