1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They ask me to go home."

"They ask me to go home."

Translation:Mereka meminta saya pulang.

August 30, 2018

10 Comments


Poe100

Talking with an indo right now: me- prefixes usually make the word a transitive verb meanig you require an object in the sentence.

I eat= saya makan (you cannot say memakan here because there is no object)

I eat rice= saya memakan nasi OR saya makan nasi


AVAX3M

Terima kasih banyak banyak banyak banyak banyak banyak banyak banyak.


Deinonysus

Can "minta" also be used or does it need to be "meminta"?


1CN5ijzC

"Minta" also can be used here, but it makes the sentence less formal


AbdullahAAK

The Lesson Notes say in some cases adding mem- makes sentence less formal and in others more formal. Is there a list somewhere about this?


AVAX3M

"Mereka memintaku pulang" is also accepted.


Bij42379

Please explain why "Mereka meminta saya pergi rumah" wouldn't work.. what am i missing?


DiederikBo3

Pergi KE rumah i think


SalsaDaniel2007

Aku rasa pergi ke rumahh, rumah dlam Bahasa englishkan home

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.