"She pays for the food."

Translation:Dia membayar makanannya.

August 30, 2018

4 Comments


Deinonysus

The correct answer in the multiple choice was not this sentence but "Ia membayar makanan tersebut", and I have never seen the word "tersebut" before.

August 30, 2018

andraantariksa

"Ia membayar makanan tersebut" mean "She pay for that food" in English.

"That" mean "Tersebut" / "Itu".

Indonesia language doesn't have article like "The", "La", "Le" (Like in French), etc. So "The" meaning can always change (In Indonesia language) to make it logical for English speaker. (I guess that you know "Tersebut" word from the previous question)

August 31, 2018

Lysch

It says the correct answer is "Dia membayar makanannya", wouldn't that mean "She pays for her food" instead of "the food"?

October 23, 2018

judy967009

Never seen tersebut before

September 7, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.