"Mereka ada di urutan sebelas."

Translation:They are on number eleven.

August 30, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarlinWood

"in the eleventh position" should be accepted.


NudibranchsRcool

Difficult, as I asked my husband for the meaning. It is very context dependant. By itself you can use it to mean "They are on number eleven...of the quiz" "They are on number eleven....Blaba Street." "They are on number eleven...for the queue"


tsuj1g1r1

Hmm...in that case, I think "in/at" should also be accepted alongside "on".


Ria___

I also think "at" should be accepted. Like when commenting on ranking. "My website is at number eleven on Google", "My song is at number eleven in the charts", etc.


Bev425285

They are in 11th place?


DennisStev18

Agreed. They are at number eleven bla bla street. They are eleventh in the queue. they are up to number eleven in the quiz. These make sense to me. not those examples above.


DennisStev18

"They are in eleventh position" would be the common way to say this where I come from.


Ibnenki

This sentence doesn’t have much meaning without a context


DennisStev18

It has a full stop at the end so it is meant to be a complete sentence, not part of one. In that case it looks like gibberish to me, not English.


poompah

That is how they say it -- they are in eleventh place or they are in the eleventh position. Personally, I like to see literal translations as it helps with my understanding of the grammar and how people talk about things. Language is never always literally translatable, each has quirks. The trick is to understand what this phrase means in context. What is missing here is the context -- which is why we have these comments :-)


joK8Un

they are in number 11..should be accepted.


hr1982

It's not clear what this means. On train number eleven? That's the only thing that comes to mind.


hobbyfarmer178

Could somebody please explain to me the difference between being in the 11 th position and on the 11th position ?


AnthonyHas

To me, the English sentence sounds like it might be referring to someone's table at a restaurant. Would that work as a translation of the Indonesian?


Jon.Orble

The English sentence is both unnatural and ambiguous and so does not let you appreciate the meaning of “urutan” that the Indonesian sentence is using. “Urutan” doesn’t just mean number (it is not simply a synonym of “nomor” ). “Urutan” specifically refers to an ordering of things, a place in a row/queue, a position in a line. These are the example sentences used in the KBBI dictionary:

Gilirannya jatuh pada urutan ketiga. [His turn fell to third place.]

Urutan kata dalam kalimat itu salah. [The word order in that sentence is wrong.]

Urutan nama pasien itu tidak menurut abjad. [The ordering of the patients’ names is not alphabetical. OR The patients’ names are not in alphabetical order.]

The English phrase “on number eleven” can refer to EITHER a simple number/numeral in isolation OR the eleventh place in a line, list, ranking or something. In the first context/meaning it is better translated as “di nomor sebelas” and in the second context it is better translated as “di urutan sebelas”.


mapmanic

I don't understand why so many are saying this is an unnatural English sentence. As a teacher, I'd often use a sentence like that: The students are working on the eleventh problem... they are on number eleven.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.