1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह साढ़े तीन बजे घर पर होता …

"वह साढ़े तीन बजे घर पर होता है।"

Translation:He is at home at half past three.

August 30, 2018

19 Comments


SimricYarr

"Usually at home" was marked wrong but i thought that's what hotah meant, habitually...?


vinay92

It should be accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


mayateacher

He is home/ He is at home SAME THING


GoWiP

Is this a normal way of saying it or would घर में be used more? Literally "on the house" seems a little odd, so I wonder if there's anything to glean from this, maybe that a home is like a 'post' you have 'duty' on. Thanks.


vinay92

'घर पर'/'घर पे' is a common way of saying it and understood as 'at home' rather than 'on the house' because पर does not always mean 'on'.

You can also say काम पर (at work), दरवाज़े पर (at the door) etc.


Deepshikha294892

These sentences are too difficult!! You have to give us Easy sentences and when we became good in hindi. Then you have to gives us difficult sentences. But I don't know Hindi a lot. I am learning hindi 1st time. So please give me easy sentences as well as. Please try to give easy and level type sentences to the peoples. The people who knows hindi correctly. Give them difficult sentences. And the people who dont know Hindi correctly. Give them easy words and easy sentences.

Please.

Bhoomi maurya


jdefaye

Don't get yourself down. You'll get better over time


bannigeri

he is at the house at three thirty?


vinay92

It is used to mean half plus a certain number. So, साढ़े तीन is three and a half.
When talking about time, साढ़े तीन बजे would thus mean 3:30.

Similar words are सवा which is a quarter plus a certain number and पौने which is a certain number minus a quarter.
When talking about time, सवा तीन बजे is 3:15 and पौने तीन बजे is 2:45.


Rami298320

That's very helpful thank u I have a question how to differentiate between (for example) 3.30am and 3.30pm?


vinay92

दोपहर के साढ़े तीन बजे (3:30 in the afternoon -3:30pm) and रात के साढ़े तीन बजे (3:30 in the night -3:30am). Similarly सुबह के सवा छह बजे (6:15 in the morning - 6:15am) and शाम के सवा छह बजे (6:15 in the evening - 6:15pm).

Note: सुबह starts with dawn unlike the word 'morning' which some people take to start from midnight. Because sunrise times don't change by more than an hour or two from summer to winter in India, it is usually not a huge problem to just assume that it is around 6am for this purpose. So, roughly speaking, use सुबह from about 5am to 11am, दोपहर from 11am to 4pm, शाम from 4pm to 8pm and रात from 8pm to 5am (or alternatively, sunset to sunrise).


Rami298320

धन्यवाद भाई


jdefaye

धन्यवाद!


mike658920

That's an interesting observation: how geography can influence language usage.


BRIGITTE819812

"usually at home" shouldn't be accepted ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.