1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "One and a half hour"

"One and a half hour"

Translation:डेढ़ घंटा

August 30, 2018

7 Comments


mayateacher

One and a half hours. One hour and a half.


RobbieCalifornia

Yes! 1.5 hours is grammatically plural in English.


MarcinM85

Here both घंटा and घंटे are accepted. Does it mean that डेढ़ can be both singular and plural?


DevendraPaliwal

Depending on the conversation, it can used in both forms.


RebeccaHow387323

It may be that in Hindi, one and a half is singular, but in English it is plural.


yhagood

Why do you use डेढ़ when it's not half past one o'clock? Why not use साढ़े since that is half past?


khF1S

It is a specific word that means 'one and a half'. So using it is more precise. Half past is only how we say it in English. Theoretically we could equally say "The time is One and a half o'clock." But by convention we don't.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.