1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am from Austria."

"I am from Austria."

Translation:Ich komme aus Österreich.

March 30, 2013

34 Comments


DanEdmeades

Wouldn't "Ich bin aus Österreich" be correct?


GiulioNotGuilio

So why it took me an heart ??


jaye16

Did you report it? It jst took a heart from me for the same thing. I'm reporting it. The more people reporting mistakes the better the chances of their being fixed.


philster043

Yeah it should be and it also cost me a heart as well. Please report it (I did).


Andrew-Lin

Speaking of Austria, I have a question for German speakers: Can a German and an Austrian communicate in German with ease, without any lessons in advance?


KatriinaK

I was also interested in that! I studied German during the summer and now I moved to Austria for three months. Sometimes Austrian people speak so uniquely Germans do not understand, but the Austrians can speak a proper German as well :) At least the people I've personally met.


Andrew-Lin

Maybe they are taught standard German at school but communicate with others in Austrian dialect?


KatriinaK

That's what it is!


Danny73941

Even German dialect can be challenging. Liken it to a Londoner speaking to a Scouser. North Germany and South Germany can be very different sounds.


TeeTime4

I am German and it is exactly like you thought in your second comment. Austrian and Swiss people are taught "Hochdeutsch" in school, yet speak their own very distinctive dialects. When I talk to people from Austria or Switzerland (or even Bavaria) I can understand them and coverse with them as they adapt to me, but as soon as they speak to their own countrymen I am completely lost. This is why we also get subtitles for Austrian and Swiss movies.


Sam.Scarborough

The site doesn't seem to be entirely consistent when it comes to using the extra "e" instead of an umlaut. On most words, it's fine. But on "fuer" or "Oesterreich", it treats it as a misspelling. Is there a rule about not doing that with certain words, or is it just an oversight?


agg166

I am reviewing numbers and counting, and this question came up. kind of unrelated.


Lafayette94th

We should ask Arnold!


Crus302873

Österreicher und Deutsche verstehen sich sehr gut , nur die Dialekte machen es schwieriger


ImAFruit1

Did you kill my mom yet? What about my dog? Please...


YanaJoyKaz

Am I supposed to figure out on my own the German names of the countries were not presented in this course???


MarksKlava

Duolingo isn't supposed to give you the exact definitions of words at the very beginning, the way you learn using duolingo is by encountering new words in their natural context.


Rodrik1406

"Ich komme nach Österreich"? Is that correct


Alexandra767732

Aus would ne better to use. Otherwise both are correct


balloonfarm

Why not "Ich komme von Österreich"?


mizinamo

Why not "Ich komme von Österreich"?

Countries are considered like containers -- when you visit a country, you are "in" (in) it, and when you leave, you have come "from out of" (aus) it.

von is more like "from next to".


BrynRenee

Is the O sound supposed to be stretched out so long?


SalvatoreT122632

Keine Anhung, the words 'komme' is already the term 'Is coming' 'Am coming' and 'Are coming' you just have to determine who is coming to be able to choose the correct tense


SalvatoreT122632

Certain spelling errors can be noted or underlined as is usually done but not given as incorrect. "Positive" encouragement is better than "Negative "


pls19091

I put my foot on "Ich komme aus Austria" :-(


Eduardo740751

Why they mess with Australia name.... It was so beautiful...


mizinamo

Why they mess with Australia name

This sentence is about Austria, not about Australia.


gdionelli

It didn't give me the option of capital O with umlaut, so I had to choose between lower case o w/umlaut or capital O without. I chose the latter, and while it was marked correct I was chided "Pay attention to the accents."


AdellaHofstetter

In spoken German, do you need to say "ich" since komme is already in the first person posessive conjugation? Komme aus Vereinigte staaten.


mizinamo

In spoken German, do you need to say "ich" since komme is already in the first person posessive conjugation?

Yes.

You can't leave out the subject pronoun the way you can in (say) Spanish or Greek.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.