"I am from Austria."

Translation:Ich komme aus Österreich.

5 years ago

18 Comments


DanielEdmeades

Wouldn't "Ich bin aus Österreich" be correct?

5 years ago

wataya

yes.

5 years ago

GiulioNotGuilio

So why it took me an heart ??

5 years ago

jaye16

Did you report it? It jst took a heart from me for the same thing. I'm reporting it. The more people reporting mistakes the better the chances of their being fixed.

5 years ago

philster043

Yeah it should be and it also cost me a heart as well. Please report it (I did).

5 years ago

Andrew-Lin

Speaking of Austria, I have a question for German speakers: Can a German and an Austrian communicate in German with ease, without any lessons in advance?

3 years ago

KatriinaK

I was also interested in that! I studied German during the summer and now I moved to Austria for three months. Sometimes Austrian people speak so uniquely Germans do not understand, but the Austrians can speak a proper German as well :) At least the people I've personally met.

3 years ago

Andrew-Lin

Maybe they are taught standard German at school but communicate with others in Austrian dialect?

3 years ago

KatriinaK

That's what it is!

3 years ago

agg166

I am reviewing numbers and counting, and this question came up. kind of unrelated.

2 years ago

Alexandra767732

No the sentence is correct

2 years ago

Rodrik1406

"Ich komme nach Österreich"? Is that correct

2 years ago

Alexandra767732

Aus would ne better to use. Otherwise both are correct

2 years ago

Sam.Scarborough

The site doesn't seem to be entirely consistent when it comes to using the extra "e" instead of an umlaut. On most words, it's fine. But on "fuer" or "Oesterreich", it treats it as a misspelling. Is there a rule about not doing that with certain words, or is it just an oversight?

2 years ago

Lafayette94th

We should ask Arnold!

1 year ago

Crus302873

Österreicher und Deutsche verstehen sich sehr gut , nur die Dialekte machen es schwieriger

1 year ago

balloonfarm

Why not "Ich komme von Österreich"?

1 year ago

KeshavDaym

Is it correct

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.