"नेहा के पैर के अँगूठे छोटे हैं।"

Translation:Neha's big toes are small.

August 30, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RanzoG

Interesting. I can see how पैर के अँगूठे would make sense, but one might also expect पैरों के अँगूठे


Honmono

Can someone with more knowledge clarify on how the oblique case works in nested postpositonal phrases?


derliesl

It doesn't work, because the toe only belongs to one foot.


ph.sKg8wX

But i can't understand .....plz....telll me how ...???


VZbLAexr

So, I think I'm right in saying that foot is singular because a big toe is a "thumb of foot", but to say, "big toes", we don't don't pluralise the foot, just the thumb. Neha's foot thumbs are small, rather than, Neha's feet thumbs are small. I'll say this: all this subtlety in the pluralisation of pair is helping me remember that the oblique is pluralised even though the direct form is not.


Mohan PAKALAPATI

This translation is not correct


gatolocopoco

This answer make no sense


Meghan1991

In English, "big toe" refers to the innermost toe regardless of its size.


ReginaBill

... that is to say, the "big toe" is big compared to the person's other toes, but different people can have big toes of different sizes


EzhilVenda

Neha's toes are small - is accepted as correct


vandana28771

Im sorry your hindi is wrong here pl reply


mnoahsmith

I don't understand why पैर के is needed after ke. Can someone clarify why we need ke par ke? Doesn't ke alone so possessive so why is par needed much less another ke?


Gita-ji

The first ke means Neha possesses the object that follows (big toes).
The second ke means the pair (foot) possesses the 'thumb' (अँगूठा), i.e. 'big toe'.
However, as the verb is plural (हैं) it must be referring to plural big toes.
As you only have one big toe per foot, it indicates that पैर must refer to plural feet.
It seems they included the oblique case plural (पैरों) to trick us. For the Hindi masculine singular noun for foot is पैर, which doesn't end in ा, so it doesn't change form in the direct case plural, as we have here.


karthikeya108358

I understand the English meaning and message to convey! Buy if someone directly trying to translate will go wrong side! "पैर के अँगूठे" मतलब leg's thumb? Is there a way to understand by seeing this hindi words together? Please advice


Rebecca335361

If I understand this correctly, I'm translating पैर के अंगूठे as meaning "the foot's thumbs" which makes sense to mean the big toes. In which case it means that the Hindi words are pretty much in the same order as the English translation. "Neha's", नेहा के, "foot's", पैर के, "thumbs", अंगूठे, (aka big toes), "are small", छोटे हैं. (I know अंगूठे is wrong and needs a different nasal symbol over the a just can't figure it out on my keyboard).


AtulKrsnad

Complete wrong sentence!!!


sushmaRedd141611

@vinay92 can u please clarify this. Here Neha ke pair is in oblique case mentioning one foot. And angute is in plural referring to both big toes. So shouldnt it be Neha ke pairo ke angute?


sushmaRedd141611

Vinay92 please reply


sushmaRedd141611

I cant see my comments here. Donno why


ph.jXB12j

Neha's toes are small


Wikilingo

small big toes lol


HephziSana

What it is big toes are small


HephziSana

Big toes are small...what it means


VZbLAexr

'Big toe' is the name for the toe that is on the left of the right foot, or right of the left foot - the toe that is bigger than the others. The sentence means that Neha's big toes are small (for example, compared with other people's big toes).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.