1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा के पैर के अँगूठे छोटे ह…

"नेहा के पैर के अँगूठे छोटे हैं।"

Translation:Neha's big toes are small.

August 30, 2018

9 Comments


RanzoG

Interesting. I can see how पैर के अँगूठे would make sense, but one might also expect पैरों के अँगूठे


Honmono

Can someone with more knowledge clarify on how the oblique case works in nested postpositonal phrases?


gatolocopoco

This answer make no sense


Meghan1991

In English, "big toe" refers to the innermost toe regardless of its size.


Mohan PAKALAPATI

This translation is not correct


vandana28771

Im sorry your hindi is wrong here pl reply


EzhilVenda

Neha's toes are small - is accepted as correct


karthikeya108358

I understand the English meaning and message to convey! Buy if someone directly trying to translate will go wrong side! "पैर के अँगूठे" मतलब leg's thumb? Is there a way to understand by seeing this hindi words together? Please advice

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.