1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ada bangunan merah di perbat…

"Ada bangunan merah di perbatasan itu."

Translation:There is a red building at that border.

August 30, 2018

6 Comments


volumniax

"on the border," "along the border," or "at the border."


Rick392366

Thank you.
It's fixed now.
All three options are accepted now : at/on/along.


JamesTWils

"At the border" for a building.


Rick392366

Makasih Mas James.


NudibranchsRcool

Agree with James and Volumax. Definitely not "in".


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Perbatasan means border

  • The root is batas (verb) which means to limit

  • Other words with this root: keterbatasan (limitations), batasan (boundary)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.