"Ada bangunan merah di perbatasan itu."

Translation:There is a red building at that border.

August 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

"on the border," "along the border," or "at the border."


Rick392366

Thank you.
It's fixed now.
All three options are accepted now : at/on/along.


JamesTWils

"At the border" for a building.


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Perbatasan means border

  • The root is batas (verb) which means to limit

  • Other words with this root: keterbatasan (limitations), batasan (boundary)


dieprinzessin

What is the difference between bangunan and gedung?


_adrianpop_

Bangunan is something that's built by humans which can be buildings such as bridges, dams, houses etc. (More generic)

Gedung is a large structured wall and usually a place of activity such as offices, malls, cinemas, skyscrappers etc. (More Specific)

So Gedung is part of Bangunan. There's only a subtle difference and some even say both are just the same.


NudibranchsRcool

Agree with James and Volumax. Definitely not "in".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.