"Kapan hari pertarungan saya?"

Translation:When is the day of my fight?

August 30, 2018

8 Comments


joeldipops

Assuming this is about a competitive match, "When is the day of my fight?" or more colloquially "When is my fight day"?

September 21, 2018

dkfour

What day is my fight?

January 29, 2019

JamesTWils

As in a boxing match?

August 30, 2018

1CN5ijzC

I am not sure for athletes, but for normal people this means fighting beside normal sports, eg street fighting or perhaps mix martial arts

August 31, 2018

JamesTWils

Thanks, the sentence just had me wondering whether the meaning waa limited to the sort of event that would be scheduled.

August 31, 2018

donny309620

Another option: "When is my day of fight"

November 28, 2018

JamesTWils

"Day of fight" is not a thing in English. One can talk about the day of an event, whether that event is a concert, sporting match, or as here, fight. I suppose if you were in some activity in which you were, for instance, fighting on some days and coaching on others, you might ask "When is my fighting day," but that would be a very rare usage.

November 29, 2018

eik55

No that is NOT another option.

March 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.