"Kapan hari pertarungan saya?"

Translation:When is the day of my fight?

August 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

Assuming this is about a competitive match, "When is the day of my fight?" or more colloquially "When is my fight day"?


dkfour

What day is my fight?


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Pertarungan means fight

  • The root is tarung (verb) which means to fight


JamesTWils

As in a boxing match?


1CN5ijzC

I am not sure for athletes, but for normal people this means fighting beside normal sports, eg street fighting or perhaps mix martial arts


JamesTWils

Thanks, the sentence just had me wondering whether the meaning waa limited to the sort of event that would be scheduled.


Womba0

The translation given is literal. The more common way of expressing this in English would be "What day is my fight".


MichaelAustralia

Better English is: What day is my competition?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.