1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La voglio assolutamente inco…

"La voglio assolutamente incontrare."

Translation:I absolutely want to meet her.

May 5, 2014

9 Comments


chrisbrown2013

What a strange way of saying this in english. I don't think the English would say this. " I definitely want to meet her" sounds more English.


megkal

why can't this be a formal La and hence I absolutely want to meet you?


sandrabruck

Grammatically you are right, but in a formal sentence I would never use "voglio". (it's unpolite and stands in contrast to the "polite form" La)

Vorrei assolutamente incontrarLa. sounds better.

However, the whole sentence sounds odd, I would write:

Voglio assolutamente incontrarla.

(In Italian it's more used to put the object pronoun together with the infinitive).


Jones_Rick

What is the difference between the sentence above and putting absolutely on the end ?


LotSparham

I definitely want to meet her


JamesLessels

I totally want to meet her? si ho vento anni!


ChristineB702527

This answer is translated into VERY poor English. We would say really or definately.


Dahai69790

"I definitely want to meet her."


MechamRachel

As an english speaker i would never say 'absolutely' in this context. I would substitute 'definitely'.I have just noticed another person who agrees with this!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.