"Two million and two hundred thousand."

Translation:Dua juta dua ratus ribu.

August 31, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arifahisnaini

We don't pronounce the 'and' as 'dan' in Indonesian. We just delete it.

Two million and two hundred thousand = Dua juta dua ratus ribu. Not Dua juta dan dua ratus ribu.


chuman205

I wouldn't use the "and" in english either. Should be "two million two hundred thousand"


Suerte201011

Which is what makes this confusing. As the presumption is then that it wants you to include 'and' as if they are separate numbers.


nzfleisher

I agree. I would interpret "two million two hundred thousand" as 2,200,000 but I would interpret "two million and two hundred thousand" as "2,000,000 and 200,000".


Ramjam720

It is not proper to insert the AND in English. It is commonly used, but not proper.

The phrase should be "two million two hundred thousand". DL has it wrong.


Ramjam720

Clearly this was unintended, but the sentence actually refers to two separate groups. One group of 2 million, and another group 2 hundred thousand. Typical DL mediocrity.


BintangAsteroid

Kukira diriku saja yang frustasi belajar eng, ternyata orang luar juga jauh lebih frustasi belajar bahasa Indo


BintangAsteroid

Pas translate ke Indo ada and nya otak saya ngelag sekejap


Ibrahim679797

In English the 'and' makes this two different numbers 2,000,000 and 200,000. As in Indonesian you don't put an and here if it is read as the single number 2,200,000. Got this wrong kedua before i could remember to ignore the and


noey536981

If this sentence intends on saying 2,200,000, there shouldn't be an "and" there. Otherwise none of the translations provided are exactly correct.


MijkeKueter

Hm so in BI it's the same as in English. Without the "and". Now it's like 2.000.000 & 200.000.


Ramjam720

Native English speakers often insert the word "and" where it does not belong. The proper way to say this is "two million two hundred thousand".


Rockerz222

Why dan is not used i got confused


Ramjam720

Because the English phrase is written incorrectly by the staff at DuoLingo. The correct way to write it in English is "two million two hundred thousand". The number is 2,200,000.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.