1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia keluar ke luar."

"Dia keluar ke luar."

Translation:She goes outside.

August 31, 2018

14 Comments


Pix54

I get the repetition here; as I understand, it roughly translates to “She [goes out/leaves/exits] to the [outside/outdoors]” Just wondering, would this be a common or natural way of phrasing this question in Bahasa?


1CN5ijzC

No need to repeat the "ke luar", "keluar" already implies the outside part


Ria___

I think the repetition is to just emphasise the difference between "kemana" and "ke mana" for language learners, like word play.


Arkonide

I am really confused here as I do not understand the repeat of 'ke luar' It stands to reason that, if you are going outside, you are going to the outside. I noted the repeats in other directions as well. May I have a good explanation of this repeat business. Thank you


fhwqhgads

Literally, it says "I exit to the outside." I think "luar" here means "outdoors" more than "outside."


Jaqui104510

yet when I gave that as the translation duoloingo said it was wrong!


Handrisuselo

Ini Bahasa Indonesia yang paling membingungkan. Saya yang native speaker aja juga bingung membacanya.


dkfour

She exits to the outside/outdoors would seem to be a better representation of the idea


Gill714966

It’s not a natural way of saying it in English though, “She goes outside/outdoors” is the way it would normally be worded.


me.sandy

I think it should be "Dia pergi ke luar."


mohelhageen

First of all.... I wish my life that easy like this sentence.

Second... No need for second "Keluar" as "Keluar" is verb + noun Dia Keluar = she exits OR she goes outside Dia pergi keluar --- she goes to exit or outside

Dia + Keluar + Keluar =. she exits from the exit = no send INI Dugaa saya... Correct me


Green_wood

Can we say : dia pergi keluar?


fadhlizein

Seharusnya, 'dia keluar' saja sudah berterima dalam Bahasa Indonesia. Tidak perlu repetisi.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.