"Dia keluar ke luar."

Translation:She goes outside.

August 31, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pix54

I get the repetition here; as I understand, it roughly translates to “She [goes out/leaves/exits] to the [outside/outdoors]” Just wondering, would this be a common or natural way of phrasing this question in Bahasa?


1CN5ijzC

No need to repeat the "ke luar", "keluar" already implies the outside part


Ria___

I think the repetition is to just emphasise the difference between "kemana" and "ke mana" for language learners, like word play.


Ms.Fixer

Yes, it is natural and common. The Duolingo course gives us similar sentences: "Saya tidak mau naik ke atas" (= "I do not want to go up"). The verb "naik" means "to go up", and "ke atas" is "to up". And I asked Indonesian native speakers whether this kind of repetition is redundant or not. All of them said it's NATURAL in bahasa Indonesia. If you want to shorten the sentence, you can omit the verb, but not the preposition + direction phrase.

If the same logic can be applied, "Dia keluar ke luar" is also natural, and you can rephrase it with "Dia ke luar".

For more information, please read the Q/A on HiNative: https://hinative.com/ja/questions/18050460


Arkonide

I am really confused here as I do not understand the repeat of 'ke luar' It stands to reason that, if you are going outside, you are going to the outside. I noted the repeats in other directions as well. May I have a good explanation of this repeat business. Thank you


fhwqhgads

Literally, it says "I exit to the outside." I think "luar" here means "outdoors" more than "outside."


Jaqui104510

yet when I gave that as the translation duoloingo said it was wrong!


me.sandy

I think it should be "Dia pergi ke luar."


Handrisuselo

Ini Bahasa Indonesia yang paling membingungkan. Saya yang native speaker aja juga bingung membacanya.


H4FIZ

Mungkin ini lawan dari kata "Dia masuk ke dalam"


dkfour

She exits to the outside/outdoors would seem to be a better representation of the idea


Gill714966

It’s not a natural way of saying it in English though, “She goes outside/outdoors” is the way it would normally be worded.


rizkachu

I think "she goes outside" should be "dia pergi ke luar"


mohelhageen

First of all.... I wish my life that easy like this sentence.

Second... No need for second "Keluar" as "Keluar" is verb + noun Dia Keluar = she exits OR she goes outside Dia pergi keluar --- she goes to exit or outside

Dia + Keluar + Keluar =. she exits from the exit = no send INI Dugaa saya... Correct me


Green_wood

Can we say : dia pergi keluar?


fadhlizein

Seharusnya, 'dia keluar' saja sudah berterima dalam Bahasa Indonesia. Tidak perlu repetisi.


Nick.Kly

interestingly, such approach is quite common in Slavic languages, i.e. constructions like "come out outside", "elevate upwards", "descent downwards"


Iklimakbar

This sentance is not effective.

More example for effective sentance with same meaning : 1. Saya keluar dari /rumah/mobil/gedung/ 2. Saya keluar ke sisi luar /..../ 3. Saya keluar dari dalam /..../

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.