"Really?"

Translation:Benarkah?

August 31, 2018

6 Comments


chuman205

-kah has not been introduced before. What does it mean?

August 31, 2018

1CN5ijzC

It function to stress the question like, " are you really really really really sure?" :)

Note that without the "-kah", the answer is also correct as long as your intonation is right

August 31, 2018

Deinonysus

Pimsleur suggested "yang benar?" as a translation of "really?"

Is this correct?

November 12, 2018

Tim371925

Lessons have an odd mixture of formal Indonesian (Benarkah? instead of Betul?) and informal (kamu instead of anda).

November 17, 2018

Gerrit765672

I have NEVER heard anyone say "benarkah" People say just "benar" or maybe¨ yang benar aja¨ :-)

December 30, 2018

Emily197372

I'm confused as the answer required was "sungguh" but this wasn't shown as one of the possible translations in the exercise, nor is it shown here in the comments.

October 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.