1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami menutup pergelangan tan…

"Kami menutup pergelangan tangannya dengan jaket."

Translation:We cover her wrist with a jacket.

August 31, 2018

11 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

What does pergelangan alone mean?


Rick392366

What does pergelangan alone mean?

'gelang' = 'bracelet'
'pergelangan' = place where you wear bracelet, ('wrist' or 'ankle')
'pergelangan tangan' = 'wrist'
'pergelangan kaki' = 'ankle'


arissston

Can we use just "pergelangan" in statement above? Isn't it going to be understood in context without "tangan"?


Pix54

Another English translation missing an article. “We cover her wrist with A jacket” Unfortunately no option to report the English translation.


Rick392366

Translation:We cover her wrist with jacket

'We cover her wrist with a jacket.'= also accepted as a correct answer.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! I think I have already reported this. Also, the correct English translation is already accepted. I hope the contributors can fix the suggested by Duo when the Beta phase is finished.

Selamat belajar! :)


fredfarrell

Does this mean something in particular in Indonesian? Very oddly specific!


octavzlatior

Maybe the police might do this when you are wearing handcuffs in a public place :)


Haakon388572

Why can't it be "We cover the wrist with a jacket"?


HARRY402669

I wrote I covered (past tense) .... why was that incorrect?


S9N1t

It's not the tense, it's the "I", should be "we".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.