"Kami menutup pergelangan tangannya dengan jaket."

Translation:We cover her wrist with a jacket.

August 31, 2018

6 Comments


Pix54

Another English translation missing an article. “We cover her wrist with A jacket” Unfortunately no option to report the English translation.

August 31, 2018

Rick392366

Translation:We cover her wrist with jacket

'We cover her wrist with a jacket.'= also accepted as a correct answer.

August 31, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! I think I have already reported this. Also, the correct English translation is already accepted. I hope the contributors can fix the suggested by Duo when the Beta phase is finished.

Selamat belajar! :)

August 31, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

There is an option to report your answer when it is marked as wrong, though, and I've found that when the author forgot the articles in the standard sentence, they obviously forgot to include it as one of the options too, because if they had remembered, they would have just added it to the main sentence. So do the exercise by typing instead of the work bank and report it by deliberately answering "wrong".

September 1, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

What does pergelangan alone mean?

September 1, 2018

Rick392366

What does pergelangan alone mean?

'gelang' = 'bracelet'
'pergelangan' = place where you wear bracelet, ('wrist' or 'ankle')
'pergelangan tangan' = 'wrist'
'pergelangan kaki' = 'ankle'

September 1, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.