"I am having breakfast."

Translation:Saya sarapan.

August 31, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardWood2

'Isnt Saya sarapan I'm a breakfast. Shouldn't it be Saya makan sarapan


1CN5ijzC

The correct one is "saya makan sarapan", but in informal conversation we can also say "saya sarapan", please report it


doJob1

I think a more accurate one is 'Saya sedang mengambil sarapan'


BOYMUH

Saya sedang sarapan.


Rob790395

When I first learnt some basic Indonesian many years ago I really liked the way you cold mix certain words to make new words such as makan pagi literally meaning morning food meaning breakfast. Same with makan malam. Night food meaning dinner. So for ease of learning for a complete beginner and keeping them keen to learn this language I would think makan pagi is worth learning before learning sarapan.


graeme143846

Would think this reads ...saya punya sarapan


SuzyYu1

I agree. Is "punya" not the same as "having"?


[deactivated user]

    I think "having" is used in the meaning of "eating" in this sentence, thus makan can be used here.


EllaCrockerdile

    I wrote "saya makan sarapan" but apparently the correct form was "saya sudah sarapan" - what does "sudah" mean?


MitjaSaje

    Sudah means "already" and puts the verb in past or perfect form, so it would mean: I ate my breakfast or I had my breakfast.


manel678639

    But I guess that there is no tenses in Indonesian language?


Arracher

    Saya makan sarapan somehow isn't appropriate because sarapan could means eating breakfast. I wrote 'saya sedang sarapan' to macht the context 'i am having breakfast' and accepted by Duo.


Mey363876

    Saya lagi sarapan, saya sedang sarapan, saya lagi makan sarapan, saya sedang makan pagi, ALL should be accepted.


Cherylnobyl

    Isn't it suppose to be saya makan sarapan? From what I've learned Saya sarapan means I'm breakfast like, Hello, my name is breakfast Im really confuzzled.


    [deactivated user]

      Saya sarapan. can apparently be used in informal speech to mean "I eat breakfast." Also, Saya makan sarapan. was accepted.


NiatiArdia

      Saya sedang sarapan


lololijuju

      is "saya bersarapan" correct?


BOYMUH

      Saya sedang sarapan.


Handrisuselo

      "Saya sedang makan sarapan" dianggap salah? Benar-benar ngaco banget ya? Seharusnya itu BENAR.

      Kata kerja -ing itu artinya "sedang"., "sedang berlangsung". "Saya sarapan" itu juga benar tapi lebih mengacu ke present tense "I have breakfast".

      Benerin tuh jawabannya sekarang juga! Jangan kasih jawaban salah ya. Dasar malu-maluin aja!!!


FinaHanafi1

      Harusnya saya memiliki serapan why saya sarapan doang? I dont understand app you


404UnknownEx

      Why is aku makan sarapan wrong?


Sascha383964

      I would also accept saya punya sarapan. Duolingo is slightly inconsistent in allowing and denying.


Vozykiel

      it should be one of the following: saya sedang sarapan saya sedang makan sarapan


PaulR.16

      I answered "Saya punya serapan" lol.


Lentapjtn

      That's wrong if I am having breakfast = saya sedang sarapan you must ad sedang there


ph.kZE89k

      The answer must be "Saya makan sarapan" But it's wrong!

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.