"I am having breakfast."

Translation:Saya sarapan.

August 31, 2018

9 Comments


RichardWood2

'Isnt Saya sarapan I'm a breakfast. Shouldn't it be Saya makan sarapan

August 31, 2018

1CN5ijzC

The correct one is "saya makan sarapan", but in informal conversation we can also say "saya sarapan", please report it

August 31, 2018

EllaCrockerdile

I wrote "saya makan sarapan" but apparently the correct form was "saya sudah sarapan" - what does "sudah" mean?

September 19, 2018

MitjaSaje

Sudah means "already" and puts the verb in past or perfect form, so it would mean: I ate my breakfast or I had my breakfast.

September 24, 2018

Rob790395

When I first learnt some basic Indonesian many years ago I really liked the way you cold mix certain words to make new words such as makan pagi literally meaning morning food meaning breakfast. Same with makan malam. Night food meaning dinner. So for ease of learning for a complete beginner and keeping them keen to learn this language I would think makan pagi is worth learning before learning sarapan.

November 4, 2018

SammyBrett

No option for makan in multiple choice?

October 16, 2018

graeme143846

Would think this reads ...saya punya sarapan

February 22, 2019

Jellei

If "Saya sarapan" is enough for "I am having breakfast", then I believe it should be put as a multi-part hint, as otherwise it seems like there is no correct answer in the tiles (there was no "makan").

October 18, 2018

Lims41

Ditto comment

November 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.