1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am having breakfast."

"I am having breakfast."

Translation:Saya sarapan.

August 31, 2018

17 Comments


RichardWood2

'Isnt Saya sarapan I'm a breakfast. Shouldn't it be Saya makan sarapan


1CN5ijzC

The correct one is "saya makan sarapan", but in informal conversation we can also say "saya sarapan", please report it


doJob1

I think a more accurate one is 'Saya sedang mengambil sarapan'


Rob790395

When I first learnt some basic Indonesian many years ago I really liked the way you cold mix certain words to make new words such as makan pagi literally meaning morning food meaning breakfast. Same with makan malam. Night food meaning dinner. So for ease of learning for a complete beginner and keeping them keen to learn this language I would think makan pagi is worth learning before learning sarapan.


EllaCrockerdile

I wrote "saya makan sarapan" but apparently the correct form was "saya sudah sarapan" - what does "sudah" mean?


MitjaSaje

Sudah means "already" and puts the verb in past or perfect form, so it would mean: I ate my breakfast or I had my breakfast.


manel678639

But I guess that there is no tenses in Indonesian language?


graeme143846

Would think this reads ...saya punya sarapan


SuzyYu1

I agree. Is "punya" not the same as "having"?


Esen.

I think "having" is used in the meaning of "eating" in this sentence, thus makan can be used here.


Handrisuselo

"Saya sedang makan sarapan" dianggap salah? Benar-benar ngaco banget ya? Seharusnya itu BENAR.

Kata kerja -ing itu artinya "sedang"., "sedang berlangsung". "Saya sarapan" itu juga benar tapi lebih mengacu ke present tense "I have breakfast".

Benerin tuh jawabannya sekarang juga! Jangan kasih jawaban salah ya. Dasar malu-maluin aja!!!


Cherylnobyl

Isn't it suppose to be saya makan sarapan? From what I've learned Saya sarapan means I'm breakfast like, Hello, my name is breakfast Im really confuzzled.


Esen.

Saya sarapan. can apparently be used in informal speech to mean "I eat breakfast." Also, Saya makan sarapan. was accepted.


Mey363876

Saya lagi sarapan, saya sedang sarapan, saya lagi makan sarapan, saya sedang makan pagi, ALL should be accepted.


NiatiArdia

Saya sedang sarapan


FinaHanafi1

Harusnya saya memiliki serapan why saya sarapan doang? I dont understand app you


amatullah70

Why is aku makan sarapan wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.